Filed 8/6/19
[…] writ of mandate under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5,
which more typically is the appropriate means of review of final
administrative actions following proceedings in which “a hearing
is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a)), notwithstanding that the Water
Code does not call for such a hearing in connection with issuance
of cleanup and abatement orders. That anomaly is a result of a
48
D. Constitutional due process claims
Barclay contends the APA and its Bill of Rights apply
based on the clause in Government Code section 11410.10 that
makes due process principles applicable “if, under the federal or
state Constitution . . . an evidentiary hearing for determination of
facts is required for formulation and issuance of the decision.”38
drafting choice made by the Legislature. (See Schutte, supra, 158
Cal.App.4th at pp. 1383-1387.)
There is a potential, albeit limited, incorporation of APA
provisions that can apply under certain circumstances. Title 23
of the California Code of Regulations section 648.7 vests in the