Filed 8/6/19
[…] subject to the APA, and thus applying the plain language of
section 11410.10, Chapter 4.5 of the Government Code, the APA
does not apply to the proceedings which led to issuance of the
RCAO. Thus, there is no statutory basis for application of the
APA to Barclay’s claims and the trial court’s determination that
the APA did not apply was correct. (See Basurto v. Imperial
Irrigation District (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 866, 881-882 [rejecting
argument that the APA applies unless a state agency is
specifically excepted from its coverage]; see also Schutte &
28 Business and Professions Code section 24300, subdivision
(a) provides, in relevant part: “Except as provided in Section
24203 and in this section, the proceedings shall be conducted in
accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of
Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and in all
cases the department shall have all the powers granted therein.”
Thus, there is in the ABC case a specific statutory command that
the APA is applicable to those proceedings.
38
Koerting, Inc. v. Regional Water Quality Control Bd. (2007) 158
Cal.App.4th 1373, 1387 (Schutte).)29
The determination that the APA does not apply to