Filed 8/6/19
[…] brief that “Under California’s Administrative Procedure Act,
every adjudicative proceeding conducted by a state agency—
including proceedings considering the issuance of cleanup
orders—must follow either formal or informal hearing
procedures.” As authority for this argument, Barclay relies on
our Supreme Court’s opinion in Department of Alcoholic Beverage
Control v. Alcoholic Control Appeals Bd. (2006) 40 Cal.4th 1
(ABC).
Barclay misunderstands both the application of the
threshold or gateway section of the APA and the manner in
which ABC applies to the present case.
Government Code section 11410.10 states: “This chapter
applies to a decision by an agency if, under the federal or state
Constitution or a federal or state statute, an evidentiary hearing
34
for determination of facts is required for formulation and
issuance of the decision.”
We begin by determining the meaning of this statute.
“ ‘ “When we interpret a statute, ‘[o]ur fundamental task
. . . is to determine the Legislature’s intent so as to effectuate the
law’s purpose. We first examine the statutory language, giving it
a plain and commonsense meaning.