Filed 8/6/19
[…] Board, and was given multiple opportunities to respond to
submissions made by Shell and to memoranda and to documents
prepared in draft by the Water Board. Barclay’s submissions
included declarations of lay and expert witnesses, all overseen
and explained in detail by its counsel. During this period,
Barclay asked for, and was granted, lengthy extensions of time in
which to prepare and present its own extensive arguments and
documentary submissions and to respond to submissions by Shell
and by Water Board SCP Staff. Barclay’s submissions totaled
over 11,000 pages.
34 Government Code section 11445.40 gives broad latitude to
the agency officer conducting the administrative proceeding. Its
subdivision (b) provides: “In an informal hearing the presiding
officer shall regulate the course of the proceeding. The presiding
officer shall permit the parties and may permit others to offer
written or oral comments on the issues. The presiding officer
may limit the use of witnesses, testimony, evidence, and
argument, and may limit or eliminate the use of pleadings,
intervention, discovery, prehearing conferences, and rebuttal.”
44
It was not until December 24, 2014, that Barclay first
asked for a formal hearing. In response, the Water Board
explained that the procedure which had been utilized for over a
year had allowed for orderly and extensive submissions by all