Filed 8/6/19
[…] (1955) 45 Cal.2d
524 [affirming limitation on application of the former APA as
stated in former Gov. Code, § 11501]; overruled on other grounds
in Frink v. Prod (1982) 31 Cal.3d 166, 180.)
B. Water Board regulations applicable but for
Barclay’s waiver
We now consider a separate provision of Chapter 3 of the
APA which also requires analysis in connection with Barclay’s
overarching contention that the Water Board violated Barclay’s
procedural rights by failing to apply the Bill of Rights.
Barclay contends specifically that the Bill of Rights is
applicable in this case because Government Code section
11410.40 provides that an agency “may adopt this chapter or any
of its provisions for the formulation and issuance of a decision,
even though the agency or decision is [otherwise] exempt from
application of this chapter.”31
statutes relating to the particular agency.” (Stats. 1945, ch. 867,
§ 1, p. 1627 [former Gov. Code, § 11501, subd. (b)].)
31 Government Code section 11410.40 provides in full:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, by
regulation, ordinance, or other appropriate action, an agency may
adopt this chapter or any of its provisions for the formulation and
issuance of a decision, even though the agency or decision is
exempt from application of this chapter.”
40
Barclay points out in this regard that the State Board did
adopt a regulation making the Bill of Rights applicable to
proceedings before it, California Code of Regulations, title 23,
section 648, subdivision (b).32 This regulation provides: “(b)
Incorporation of Applicable Statutes.