Filed 8/6/19
[…] which Shell paid to the State Board. Nor is there any evidence
the Water Board’s budget depended in any way on payments
Shell made to the State Board.
Barclay’s reliance on People v Eubanks (1996) 14 Cal.4th
580, a case addressing whether a conflict of interest requiring
disqualification under Penal Code section 142447 was created by
a contribution to a district attorney’s office from a crime victim to
help cover investigative costs in the matter which the district
attorney was investigating, is simply inapposite. For example,
47 Penal Code section 1424 establishes a procedure for making
and determining motions to disqualify a district attorney from
“performing an authorized duty.” Granting a motion to disqualify
under this statute requires the trial court to make a finding that
“the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would
render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.”
(Id., subd. (a)(1).)
68
Shell is not a crime victim and the amounts it paid are not
contributions to the Water Board, but statutorily mandated
payments to a fund administered by a different (albeit related)
agency.
“Bias and prejudice are not implied and must be clearly
established.