Filed 8/6/19
[…] Barclay’s contention has merit.
Subdivision (c) of section 648, title 23 of the California Code
of Regulations, limits application of the provisions Barclay seeks
to apply. This subdivision provides in part: “Except as provided
in subdivision (b) of this section, chapter 5 of the [APA] does not
apply to hearings before the State Board or any of the Regional
Boards, or hearing officers or panels appointed by those Boards.”
Reading subdivisions (b) and (c) of section 648 of title 23 of
the California Code of Regulations together, the resulting rule
Government Code section 11513 sets out rules of
evidentiary procedure differing in several respects from those
applicable in court trials, providing, inter alia: (c) “[t]he hearing
need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to
evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any
relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on
which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct
of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law
or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of
the evidence over objection in civil actions. [¶] (d) Hearsay
evidence may be used for the purpose of supplementing or