Filed 8/6/19
[…] one may be pursued by a petition under Code of Civil Procedure
section 1094.5 support Barclay’s argument. If the Legislature
had intended that the APA or its Bill of Rights apply in such a
proceeding notwithstanding the clear language of Government
Code section 11410.10, it would have so stated in the same
statute. The Legislature did not do so.37
37 We recognize the arguably anomalous circumstance that
review of final actions by regional water boards for which the
state water board has denied review is by means of a petition for
writ of mandate under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5,
which more typically is the appropriate means of review of final
administrative actions following proceedings in which “a hearing
is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a)), notwithstanding that the Water
Code does not call for such a hearing in connection with issuance
of cleanup and abatement orders. That anomaly is a result of a
48
D. Constitutional due process claims
Barclay contends the APA and its Bill of Rights apply