In the Interest of J.B., Minor Child
[…] Even if the father had preserved error, we find the father did give consent in the hearing, as his attorney stated to the court the father’s consent to the child’s adjudication, proceeding with immediate disposition, and the child’s continued placement with the maternal grandmother. Further, we find the State proved by 6 clear and convincing evidence the statutory grounds for adjudication. As a result, we affirm the child’s adjudication. We also find the father failed to preserve his social-report claim. See A.B., 815 N.W.2d at 773. Iowa Code section 232.97(1) provides: “The court shall not make a disposition of the petition until five working days after a social report has been submitted to the court and counsel for the child and has been considered by the court. The court may waive the five-day requirement upon agreement by all the parties.” The father did not object to the court’s use of the social report before or during the hearing and did not request a continuance to allow additional time for the report’s consideration.