In the Interest of C.P., Minor Child
[…] In re D.W., 791, N.W.2d 703, 706 (Iowa 2010). On our de novo review, we conclude termination is proper. While the mother “seeks a reversal of the Juvenile Court Order terminating her parental rights,” she does not dispute the statutory grounds on which her parental rights were terminated, argue termination is not in C.P.’s best interest, or point to any of the factors weighing against termination enumerated in section 232.116(3). Instead, she only argues the juvenile court abused its discretion by “failing to consider placement and guardianship of C.P. by H.P.”2 The mother points to section 232.117, which contemplates what the juvenile court shall do after ordering the termination of parental rights, such as “transfer[ing] the guardianship and custody of the child to . . . [a] parent who does not have physical care of the child, other relative, or suitable person.” Because we affirm the termination of the mother’s parental rights, we decline to address this argument. “‘Termination of the parent-child relationship’ means the divestment by the court of the parent’s and child’s privileges, duties, and powers with respect to each other.”