People v. Foreman
[…] A court may not depart from the plain language of the statute and read into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that are not consistent with the express legislative intent. Baskerville, 2012 IL 111056, ¶ 18. However, if the language of a statute is ambiguous, in that it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, a court may consider extrinsic aids to determine the - 14 - meaning of the statutory language. See Williams v. Illinois State Scholarship Comm’n, 139 Ill. 2d 24, 51 (1990). ¶ 44 There are two statutes at issue in the present case—section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code and section 6-303(d-5) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/6-303(d-5) (West 2012)). Section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code provides that: “When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender. This subsection does not apply unless: (1) the first felony was committed after February 1, 1978 (the effective date of Public Act 80-1099); (2) the second felony was committed after conviction on the first; and (3) the third felony was committed after conviction on the second.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2012).