People v. Foreman
[…] Under section 5-4.5-95(b), Class X sentencing is mandatory—a trial court must sentence a defendant as a Class X offender if the defendant has prior qualifying felony convictions that satisfy the requirements of the statute. See People v. Thomas, 171 Ill. 2d 207, 222 (1996) (discussing a prior version of the statute). ¶ 45 The second statute at issue in the present case, section 6-303(d-5) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, provides that: “Any person convicted of a fifteenth or subsequent violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 2 felony, and is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code, or a similar out-of-state offense, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code.” 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d-5) (West 2012). ¶ 46 When we review the two statutes and consider them in light of the competing assertions of the parties in the present case, we find that defendant’s first assertion is well taken.