Filed 8/7/19
[…] Chen advocated for
would not be medically justified and would not be beneficial
to [appellant],” commenting, “The jury heard that. I can
only conclude that the jury believed it.” The court also
making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” The
statute requires the court to grant the motion unless it makes
any of four enumerated findings, including that “[t]he party
failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe
that that party would prevail on the matter” or that “[t]here was
other good reason for the failure to admit.” (Id. subd. (b).)
7
Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.7 provides that “[i]n
any action for damages arising out of the performance of a peace
officer’s duties, brought . . . against a public entity employing a
peace officer . . . the court may, in its discretion, award
reasonable attorney’s fees to the defendant or defendants as part
of the costs, upon a finding by the court that the action was not
filed or maintained in good faith and with reasonable cause.”
19
denied appellant’s motion for costs of proof, reasoning that
the County had reasonable ground to believe it would prevail
on the matters when it failed to admit them, and that there
were other (unspecified) good reasons for the County’s
8
failure to admit them.
8