NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] State’s general policy of holding negligent parties accountable.” Because we
find clear legislative intent in the plain language of RSA 508:4-b, we reject this
argument.
South Street also argues that if we construe RSA 508:4-b “to bar South
Street’s indemnity and/or contribution damage claim . . . it would impose upon
South Street a duty to assume full responsibility for [the third-party
defendants’] negligence, thereby granting [them] a protection which, if . . .
11
sought via contract, would be prohibited as against public policy pursuant to
RSA 338-A:1.” We disagree. RSA 338-A:1 provides:
Any agreement or provision whereby an architect, engineer,
surveyor or his agents or employees is sought to be held harmless
or indemnified for damages and claims arising out of
circumstances giving rise to legal liability by reason of negligence
on the part of any said persons shall be against public policy, void
and wholly unenforceable.
RSA 338-A:1 (2009). Thus, RSA 338-A:1 prohibits architects, among other
professionals, from contractually absolving themselves completely from liability
for professional negligence by contract. RSA 508:4-b, by contrast, does not