NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] recover damages caused by a deficiency in the construction of an
improvement to real property. At issue before us is an action
alleging breach of the indemnity provision in the construction
contract, or in other words, an alleged breach of the contractual
obligation to indemnify. This case is not one based on damages
from alleged defective construction. Therefore, the statute of
repose is not applicable to this case.
Ray & Sons, 114 S.W.3d at 202.
The statutory language applicable here, however, is broader than the
language construed in South Dearborn and Ray & Sons. RSA 508:4-b applies,
7
in relevant part, to “all actions to recover damages for . . . economic loss arising
out of any deficiency in the creation of an improvement to real property,” not
just to “all actions to recover damages for . . . any deficiency in the creation of
an improvement to real property.” RSA 508:4-b, I (emphasis added). As
previously noted, indemnity and contribution actions are actions to recover for
economic loss. See Johnson, 2013 WL 5406619, at *9. We therefore conclude
that inclusion of the phrase “economic loss arising out of any deficiency”