NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] properly belong to private parties” (emphasis added)); McLaughlin v. Fisher
Eng’g, 150 N.H. 195, 200 (2003) (upholding trial court’s decision to allow cross-
examination of plaintiff’s economic expert, “[w]hen [he] testified about the likely
economic loss to [accident victim’s] estate as a result of his early death,” on the
potential effect of victim’s drug use on his estimated lifetime earnings
(emphasis added)).
We note, moreover, that the legislature has used the term in other
contexts in which it cannot be construed as meaning the cost of repairing a
defective product. See, e.g., RSA 458:16-a, II(l)(2) (2018) (providing that in
ordering property settlement between divorcing parties, court may consider
fault of either party if it caused the breakdown of the marriage and “[r]esulted
in substantial economic loss to the marital estate or the injured party”
(emphasis added)); RSA 638:26, III (2016) (providing that person found guilty of
identity fraud shall “be ordered to make restitution for economic loss sustained
by a victim as a result of such violation” (emphasis added)).
Accordingly, we disagree with South Street that the term “economic loss”