NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] Bank of N.Y. Mellon, 169 N.H. at 204.
Finally, South Street argues that the words “all actions” in RSA 508:4-b cannot
be read to include actions for indemnity and/or contribution without violating
the rule that “all of the words of a statute must be given effect and that the
legislature is presumed not to have used superfluous or redundant words.”
Merrill v. Great Bay Disposal Serv., 125 N.H. 540, 543 (1984). According to
South Street, “[t]o read RSA 508:4-b to apply to any action regardless of the
category of damage the claim seeks to recover would render the serial list in
RSA 508:4-b, I[,] superfluous.”
The third-party defendants,1 on the other hand, point to the statute’s
expansive language, covering “all actions to recover damages for injury to
property, injury to the person, wrongful death or economic loss arising out of
any deficiency in the creation of an improvement to real property.” RSA 508:4-
b, I (emphases added). They note that we have broadly interpreted the
statute’s “language [as] unambiguously encompass[ing] all types of claims, as
long as they arise from a deficiency in the creation of an improvement to real
property.” Phaneuf Funeral Home v.