NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] party action for indemnity and/or contribution falls within the meaning of that
term. As the United States District Court for the District of New Hampshire
has noted: “Indemnification is always sought as compensation for economic
losses, which are the damages paid to a third person, whether the underlying
6
loss is economic or the result of physical injury or damage to property.”
Johnson v. Capital Offset Co., Inc., No. 11-CV-459-JD, 2013 WL 5406619, at
*9 (D.N.H. Sept. 25, 2013).
South Street next contends that its indemnity claims do not fall within
the plain language of RSA 508:4-b because they are not “actions to recover
damages . . . arising out of any deficiency in the creation of an improvement to
real property,” RSA 508:4-b, I, but, rather, are “actions to recover damages for
breach of the express and/or implied duty to indemnify aris[ing] from
contract.” South Street principally relies upon two cases from other
jurisdictions: Ray & Sons Masonry v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty, 114