NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] unavailing even if the rule were to be applied. We recognize that the 1990
amendment to RSA 508:4-b constituted a material change in the language of
the prior act. Even presuming, however, that the change indicates the
legislature’s intent to alter legal rights, it does not necessarily follow that the
intended alteration was the removal of indemnity and contribution actions from
the statute’s bar. Among other textual changes, the amendment deleted the
phrase “nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on
account of such injury,” RSA 508:4-b (1968), and added the term “economic
loss” to the phrase “arising out of any deficiency in the creation of an
improvement to real property,” RSA 508:4-b, I. We agree with the third-party
defendants that the new statutory language is broader than the previously-
used phrase. Accordingly, we cannot conclude that the legislature intended to
write indemnity and contribution actions out of the statute when it added