NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] possible, we ascribe the plain and ordinary meanings to the words
used. We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written
and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add
language that the legislature did not see fit to include. We
interpret statutory provisions in the context of the overall statutory
scheme. Absent an ambiguity, we will not look beyond the
language of the statute to discern legislative intent.
Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Dowgiert, 169 N.H. 200, 204 (2016) (citations omitted).
The statute at issue, RSA 508:4-b, currently provides, in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, all actions to recover
damages for injury to property, injury to the person, wrongful
death or economic loss arising out of any deficiency in the creation
of an improvement to real property, including without limitation
the design, labor, materials, engineering, planning, surveying,
construction, observation, supervision or inspection of that
improvement, shall be brought within 8 years from the date of
substantial completion of the improvement, and not thereafter.
RSA 508:4-b, I. The statute sets forth a limited number of exceptions. See
RSA 508:4-b, III, V, VI. None of the listed exceptions are applicable here. No
explicit exception for indemnity or contribution is contained in the current
statute. See RSA 508:4-b.
Each of the parties contends that the plain language of the statute
supports its position. South Street focuses first upon the specific list of actions
subject to the statute — “all actions to recover damages for injury to property,
injury to the person, wrongful death or economic loss arising out of any
deficiency in the creation of an improvement to real property” — and notes that
3
actions for indemnity and contribution are not included in that list. Id. Citing
the interpretive canon expressio unius est exclusio alterius, South Street
contends that “it must be presumed that the legislature excluded all other
types of actions.”