Raul Silva Rodriguez v. State
[…] Id. Conversely, if the two offenses, as pleaded, have different elements under the Blockburger test, the judicial presumption is that the offenses are different for double jeopardy purposes and multiple punishments may be imposed. Id. at 184–85. B. Applicable Law and Discussion Texas Penal Code § 21.02(b) sets out the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b). The “act of sexual abuse” that constitutes a violation of § 21.02 may include both aggravated sexual assault of a child and indecency with a child. See id. § 21.02(c). Subsection (e) provides: A defendant may not be convicted in the same criminal action of an offense listed under Subsection (c) . . . unless the offense listed in Subsection (c): (1) is charged in the alternative; (2) occurred outside the period in which the offense alleged under Subsection (b) was committed; or (3) is considered by the trier of fact to be a lesser included offense of the offense alleged under Subsection (b). Id. § 21.02(e); see Soliz v. State, 353 S.W.3d 850, 852 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Although Rodriguez alleges it was a double jeopardy violation for him to be convicted of all four offenses because the offenses occurred within the same time period, 13 he is mistaken.