NUMBER 13-18-00124-CR
[…] purposes of double jeopardy and defendant may not be convicted of both offenses. Id.
Conversely, if the two offenses, as pleaded, have different elements under the
Blockburger test, the judicial presumption is that the offenses are different for double
jeopardy purposes and multiple punishments may be imposed. Id. at 184–85.
B. Applicable Law and Discussion
Texas Penal Code § 21.02(b) sets out the offense of continuous sexual abuse of
a child. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b). The “act of sexual abuse” that
constitutes a violation of § 21.02 may include both aggravated sexual assault of a child
and indecency with a child. See id. § 21.02(c). Subsection (e) provides:
A defendant may not be convicted in the same criminal action of an offense
listed under Subsection (c) . . . unless the offense listed in Subsection (c):
(1) is charged in the alternative;
(2) occurred outside the period in which the offense alleged under
Subsection (b) was committed; or
(3) is considered by the trier of fact to be a lesser included offense of the
offense alleged under Subsection (b).
Id. § 21.02(e); see Soliz v. State, 353 S.W.3d 850, 852 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
Although Rodriguez alleges it was a double jeopardy violation for him to be
convicted of all four offenses because the offenses occurred within the same time period,
13
he is mistaken.