MAS Associates v. Korotki
[…] Harry claimed that the $64,500 payment was made to Saralee in lieu of Mark, but “it came up a little bit short.” Saralee indeed received a $58,695 check on January 13, 2011 with “Year End Distribution” in the memo line. Again, Corps. & Ass’ns § 202(d)(3) states that a “person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business,” unless the profits can be alternatively characterized. One of those alternative characterizations is as payment for “services rendered as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee[.]” Corps. & Ass’ns § 9A-202(d)(3)(ii) (emphasis added).