State V. McCarthy, In re Pers. Restraint ofMcCarthy, No. 96653-2
[…] discretion, and that the trial court did not abuse its discretion; further, even if error
occurred, the proper remedy is to remand for an evidentiary hearing on whether
McCarthy was competent at the time of trial. We granted review. State v.
McCarthy, 192 Wn.2d 1023, 435 P.3d 265 (2019).
ANALYSIS
The due process clause ofthe Fourteenth Amendment to the United States
Constitution guarantees an accused the fundamental right not to stand trial if he is
legally incompetent. State v. Ortiz-Ahrego, 187 Wn.2d 394, 402-03, 387 P.3d 638
(2017). This principle is codified under RCW 10.77.050, which states,"No
incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of
an offense so long as such incapacity continues." Under the statutory definition,
"'[i]ncompetency' means a person lacks the capacity to understand the nature of
State V. McCarthy,In re Pers. Restraint ofMcCarthy, No. 96653-2
the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense as a result
of mental disease or defect."