[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Id.; see also
Seabra v. Intern’l Specialty Imports, 869 So.2d 732, 734
(Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 2004). No exercise of jurisdiction, be it general or
specific, may offend “traditional notions of fair play and substantial
justice.” International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 66 S.Ct. 154, 158
(1945) (internal quotation and citation omitted).
Plaintiffs argue that two provisions of Florida law support
jurisdiction over Defendants. First, Plaintiffs maintain that Rotax,
Kodiak and Rotech are “engaged in substantial and not isolated
activity” within Florida and, therefore, Fla. Stat. § 48.193(2) confers
7
general jurisdiction in Florida courts.3 Second, Plaintiffs contend
that the cause of action arose from “[o]perating, conducting,
engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture” in
Florida and, therefore, Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a) subjects Rotax,
Kodiak and Rotech to the specific jurisdiction of Florida courts.4
3
Fla.Stat. § 48.193(2) provides:
A defendant who is engaged in substantial and not isolated
activity within this state, whether such activity is wholly
interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, is subject to the
jurisdiction of the courts of this state, whether or not the
claim arises from that activity.
4
Fla. Stat. 48.193(1)(a) provides:
(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this
state, who personally or through an agent does any of the
acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself
or herself ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for
any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the
following acts:
(a) Operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business
or business venture in this state or having an office or agency in
this state.
8
The contention that specific jurisdiction is conferred under
§48.193(1)(a) requires only brief comment.