Theodore Koziol v. Bombadier-Rotax
[…] Id.; see also

Seabra v. Intern’l Specialty Imports, 869 So.2d 732, 734

(Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 2004). No exercise of jurisdiction, be it general or

specific, may offend “traditional notions of fair play and substantial

justice.” International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 66 S.Ct. 154, 158

(1945) (internal quotation and citation omitted).

     Plaintiffs argue that two provisions of Florida law support

jurisdiction over Defendants. First, Plaintiffs maintain that Rotax,

Kodiak and Rotech are “engaged in substantial and not isolated

activity” within Florida and, therefore, Fla. Stat. § 48.193(2) confers




                                   7
general jurisdiction in Florida courts.3 Second, Plaintiffs contend

that the cause of action arose from “[o]perating, conducting,

engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture” in

Florida and, therefore, Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a) subjects Rotax,

Kodiak and Rotech to the specific jurisdiction of Florida courts.4




  3
      Fla.Stat. § 48.193(2) provides:

               A defendant who is engaged in substantial and not isolated
               activity within this state, whether such activity is wholly
               interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, is subject to the
               jurisdiction of the courts of this state, whether or not the
               claim arises from that activity.


  4
      Fla. Stat. 48.193(1)(a) provides:

               (1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this
               state, who personally or through an agent does any of the
               acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself
               or herself ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for
               any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the
               following acts:

                      (a) Operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business
                      or business venture in this state or having an office or agency in
                      this state.