PHILLIP ISAACS, JR., ET AL. v. BRENNON FITZPATRICK, ET AL.
[…] personal injury suit against him. Id. at *2. The plaintiff driver asked the court to set
aside the declaratory judgment order as void and allow her to intervene as an interested
party. Id. However, the trial court denied her petition. Id.
On appeal, the plaintiff driver maintained that the order granting the declaratory
judgment was void because the trial court did not possess subject matter jurisdiction due
to the non-joinder of an indispensable party. Id. at *3-4. This Court explained that
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-14-107(a) is based on the Uniform Declaratory
Judgments Act, section 11, which likewise provides that “‘all persons shall be made
parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no
declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.’” Id. at *7
(quoting Unif. Declaratory Judgments Act § 11, 12 U.L.A. 516 (1994)). We recognized
that “there is a lack of consensus” among the states concerning the interpretation of this
language.3 Id. Some states strictly construe the language to mean that a court must either