PHILLIP ISAACS, JR., ET AL. v. BRENNON FITZPATRICK, ET AL.
[…] - 11 -
and/or the driveway.” Mr. Fitzpatrick failed to name the Isaacs as parties to
this Declaratory Action.
Later, in August of 2016, counsel for Mr. Fitzpatrick and Ms. Stofel
signed an Order to Establish A Perpetual Right-of-Way Easement, which
was signed by the Court on August 8, 2016. Pursuant to this Order, Mr.
Fitzpatrick was granted an “exclusive perpetual right-of-way easement for
ingress and egress to benefit Mr. Fitzpatrick.” Again, the Isaacs were never
made a party to this litigation.
Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 29-14-107(a),
“[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who
have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and
no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the
proceedings.” See also, Sadler v. Mitchell, 162 Tenn. 363, 36 S.W.2d 891
(1931) (All persons should be made parties who have or claim any interest
which would be affected by the declaration); Commercial Casualty Ins. Co.
v. Tri-State Transit Co., 177 Tenn. 51, 146 S.W.2d 135 (1941) (Any