PHILLIP ISAACS, JR., ET AL. v. BRENNON FITZPATRICK, ET AL.
[…] intervention of the Isaacs.” The trial court entered a written order simply stating that both
the motion to alter or amend and the motion to intervene were “without merit and must be
denied.”
-5-
On January 26, 2017, Mr. and Mrs. Isaacs instituted this proceeding in the
chancery court of Perry County, naming both Mr. Fitzpatrick and Ms. Stofel as
defendants. Mr. and Mrs. Isaacs argued that the agreed order in the declaratory judgment
action between Mr. Fitzpatrick and Ms. Stofel could not prejudice the rights of Mr. and
Mrs. Isaacs pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-14-107(a) of the
Tennessee Declaratory Judgment Act, which provides:
When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who
have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and
no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the
proceedings.
Mr. and Mrs. Isaacs asserted that they were entitled to an easement by implication. In
summary, Mr. and Mrs. Isaacs asked the court to hold that their rights were not
prejudiced by the proceeding to which they were not a party, and they further asked the
court to declare that Mr. and Mrs.