STATE v. COLEMAN
[…] intended to seek the death penalty should Coleman be convicted of first
degree murder. At trial, although Coleman argued the murder was not
premeditated, he did not otherwise contest his guilt.2 Instead, his trial
strategy focused on presenting mitigation evidence during the sentencing
phase.
2 After the State concluded its case in the guilt phase, Coleman
expressly declined to seek a judgment of acquittal on any count. See Ariz.
R. Crim. P. 20. However, he moved for judgment of acquittal on the State's
allegation that he committed the offenses while on release. See Ariz. Rev.
Stat. (A.R.S.) § 13-751(F)(7)(a) (committing offense while "[i]n the custody
of or on authorized or unauthorized release from the state department of
corrections, a law enforcement agency or a county or city jail" is an
allegeable aggravating factor in death penalty cases). According to
Coleman, he was on "pre-trial release" in another criminal case. Thus,
Coleman argued, he was not on "release" as contemplated by the statute.
Based on the plain language of § 13-751(F)(7)(a), the trial court properly