v. Thames
[…] United States, 330 U.S. 160, 166-67 (1947) (holding that a sentence may be increased without implicating double jeopardy when the original sentence did not conform to a statutory requirement). We review the legality of a sentence de novo. People v. Bassford, 2014 COA 15, ¶ 20, 343 P.3d 1003, 1006. B. Imposition of the Surcharges to Correct an Illegal Sentence Does Not Violate Thames’s Rights Against Double Jeopardy ¶ 73 All four of the Surcharges are mandatory. See § 13-32-105(1)(a)-(b), C.R.S. 2018 (“[T]here shall be charged against the defendant a total docket fee of thirty [five] dollars, which shall be payable upon conviction of the defendant.”); § 18-21-103(1), C.R.S. 2018 (“[E]ach person who is convicted of a sex offense . . . shall be required to pay a surcharge . . . .”); § 24-4.2-104(1)(a)(II)(A), 32 C.R.S. 2018 (“[A] [special advocate] surcharge of one thousand three hundred dollars shall be levied on each criminal action