v. Thames
[…] Yeadon, ¶ 51, ___ P.3d at ___. C. The Trial Court Must Give Thames the Opportunity to Prove He Is Indigent or Otherwise Financially Unable to Pay the Surcharges ¶ 77 By statute, each of the Surcharges may be waived based on the defendant’s financial status. See § 18-21-103(4) (“The court may waive all or any portion of the surcharge required by this section if the court finds that a person convicted of a sex offense is indigent or financially unable to pay . . . .”); § 24-4.2-104(1)(c) (“The [special advocate] surcharge levied by this section may not be suspended or waived by the court unless the court determines that the defendant is indigent.”); § 24-33.5-415.6(9) (“The court may waive a cost or surcharge levied pursuant to [section 24-33.5-415.6] if the court determines the defendant is indigent.”); see also Chief Justice Directive 85-31, Directive Concerning the Assessment and 34 Collection of Statutory Fines, Fees, Surcharges, and Costs in Criminal, Juvenile, Traffic and Misdemeanor Cases (amended Aug. 2011) (“If the statute or rule is silent as to the court’s authority for waiver or