No. 16CA0076, People v. Thames — Constitutional Law — Fifth
[…] does not violate a defendant’s right against double jeopardy). For
this reason, the trial court must amend the mittimus to address the
Surcharges (either by imposing them or waiving them after
considering Thames’s arguments that he is not required to pay
them) and thereby correct his illegal sentence. Yeadon, ¶ 51, ___
P.3d at ___.
C. The Trial Court Must Give Thames the Opportunity to Prove
He Is Indigent or Otherwise Financially Unable to Pay the
Surcharges
¶ 77 By statute, each of the Surcharges may be waived based on
the defendant’s financial status. See § 18-21-103(4) (“The court
may waive all or any portion of the surcharge required by this
section if the court finds that a person convicted of a sex offense is
indigent or financially unable to pay . . . .”); § 24-4.2-104(1)(c) (“The
[special advocate] surcharge levied by this section may not be
suspended or waived by the court unless the court determines that
the defendant is indigent.”); § 24-33.5-415.6(9) (“The court may
waive a cost or surcharge levied pursuant to [section 24-33.5-415.6]
if the court determines the defendant is indigent.”); see also Chief
Justice Directive 85-31, Directive Concerning the Assessment and
34