No. 16CA0076, People v. Thames — Constitutional Law — Fifth
[…] that was not authorized by law or that was imposed without
jurisdiction at any time . . . .”); Bozza v. United States, 330 U.S.
160, 166-67 (1947) (holding that a sentence may be increased
without implicating double jeopardy when the original sentence did
not conform to a statutory requirement). We review the legality of a
sentence de novo. People v. Bassford, 2014 COA 15, ¶ 20, 343 P.3d
1003, 1006.
B. Imposition of the Surcharges to Correct an Illegal Sentence
Does Not Violate Thames’s Rights Against Double Jeopardy
¶ 73 All four of the Surcharges are mandatory. See
§ 13-32-105(1)(a)-(b), C.R.S. 2018 (“[T]here shall be charged against
the defendant a total docket fee of thirty [five] dollars, which shall
be payable upon conviction of the defendant.”); § 18-21-103(1),
C.R.S. 2018 (“[E]ach person who is convicted of a sex offense . . .
shall be required to pay a surcharge . . . .”); § 24-4.2-104(1)(a)(II)(A),
32
C.R.S. 2018 (“[A] [special advocate] surcharge of one thousand three