TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] determining managing conservatorship. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §153.002.
Although trial courts are afforded broad discretion in deciding family law
questions, the legislature has explicitly limited the exercise of that discretion when a
nonparent seeks to be appointed as a managing conservator. Danet v. Bhan, 436 S.W.3d
793, 796 (Tex. 2014). When a court determines conservatorship between a parent and a
nonparent, a presumption exists that appointing the parent as the sole managing
conservator is in the child's best interest; this presumption is deeply embedded in Texas
law. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131; Danet, 436 S.W.3d at 796. Section 153.131(a)
In the Interest of F.R.N., a Child Page 9
provides:
[U]nless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would
not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would
significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development,
a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall
be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a).
The statutory language in Section 153.131(a) creates a strong presumption in favor
of parental custody and imposes a heavy burden on a nonparent. Lewelling v. Lewelling,
796 S.W.2d 164, 167 (Tex. 1990). The nonparent may rebut the presumption with
affirmative proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, that appointing the parent as
managing conservator would significantly impair the child, either physically or
emotionally. Id.; see also In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 616. Usually, the nonparent must
present evidence that shows a parent's acts or omissions will have a detrimental effect on
the children's physical health or emotional development. In re S.T., 508 S.W.3d 482, 492
(Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2015, no pet.); see Lewelling, 796 S.W.3d at 167. Evidence of acts
or omissions that may constitute significant impairment include, but are not limited to,
physical abuse, severe neglect, drug or alcohol abuse, immoral behavior, parental