TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] use. The psychologist testified that there were no concerns specifically after Krystle's
visits with F.R.N. that would rise to the level of intentionally causing significant
In the Interest of F.R.N., a Child Page 6
impairment to F.R.N., although the psychologist still believed that F.R.N. should be
placed with Nadine.
STANDING
In her first issue, Krystle complains that the trial court erred by determining that
Nadine had standing to bring this action because there was insufficient evidence of
significant impairment of F.R.N. Nadine alleged that she had standing based on Section
102.004(a)(1) of the family code which states that a grandparent may file an original suit
requesting managing conservatorship of a child if there is satisfactory proof that "the
order is necessary because the child's present circumstances would significantly impair
the child's physical health or emotional development." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
102.004(a)(1).
We review questions of standing de novo. In re S.M.D., 329 S.W.3d 8, 13 (Tex.
App.—San Antonio 2010, pet. dism'd). The party asserting standing bears the burden of
proof on this issue. Id. In assessing standing, we look primarily to the pleadings and