State Of Washington, V Gregory Lyle Sharlow
[…] burglary and second degree burglary convictions encompass the same criminal conduct. We hold

that the trial court did not abuse its discretion.


                                                     11
No. 50949-1-II


A.     LEGAL PRINCIPLES AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

       All current and prior convictions are generally counted separately when determining a

defendant’s offender score, but if concurrent offenses encompass the same criminal conduct, they

are treated as one crime for the purposes of calculating the sentence. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).

Crimes encompass the same criminal conduct if they “require the same criminal intent, are

committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).

       We “will reverse a sentencing court’s determination of ‘same criminal conduct’ only on a

‘clear abuse of discretion or misapplication of the law.’” State v. Haddock, 141 Wn.2d 103, 110,

3 P.3d 733 (2000) (quoting State v.