United States Court of Appeals
[…] First, regulations
implementing Title II prohibit inequality in services, programs,
or activities provided by public entities. Public entities may
not "[a]fford a qualified individual with a disability an
opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit or
service that is not equal to that afforded others" or "[p]rovide
a qualified individual with a disability with an aid, benefit or
service that is not as effective in affording equal opportunity to
obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the
same level of achievement as that provided to others." Id.
§§ 35.130(b)(1)(ii)-(iii).
Second, the regulations require public entities to
"administer services, programs, and activities in the most
integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified
individuals with disabilities." Id. § 35.130(d). "The most
integrated setting" is defined as a setting that "enables
individuals with disabilities to interact with nondisabled persons
to the fullest extent possible." Id. pt. 35, app. B.
- 5 -
Interpreting Title II and the integration and reasonable
modification regulations, the Supreme Court held in Olmstead v.
L.C. ex rel. Zimring, 527 U.S. 581 (1999), that the ADA prohibits
the unjustified institutionalization of people with mental
disabilities.