) Thomas V. Gainer Jr.,
[…] 441 (1973), quoting People v. Stuckey, 34 Ill. 2d 521, 523 (1966)).
¶ 72 Defendant all but equates the statutory and constitutional rights, but his arguments, in
substance, address the statutory right only. See id. at 47-48 (constitutional claim requires
consideration of factors beyond those in statute); Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514 (1972) (criteria
for violation of constitutional right).
¶ 73 Section 103-5 provides that every incarcerated defendant must be tried within 120 days
of the date he was taken into custody, excluding any delays occasioned by the defendant. 725
ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2018). That speedy-trial period may be extended once, by up to 60 days,
if the trial court finds “that the State has exercised without success due diligence to obtain
evidence material to the case and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence
may be obtained at a later day.” Id. § 103-5(c).
¶ 74 A
¶ 75 As an initial matter, the State argues that this issue is forfeited because defendant failed to
raise it in his motion for new trial. Generally, issues that can be raised before or during trial must