BLANK v. BLANK
[…] and control over any current or past intimate partner,
and, when they contribute to the coercion or intimidation
of an intimate partner, acts of child abuse or neglect or
18
§ 43-2932.
- 615 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
303 Nebraska R eports
BLANK v. BLANK
Cite as 303 Neb. 602
threats of such acts, cruel mistreatment or cruel neglect
of an animal as defined in section 28-1008, or threats of
such acts, and other acts of abuse, assault, or harassment,
or threats of such acts against other family or house-
hold members.
The first sentence of § 43-2922(8) directs us to § 42-903(1)(a)
to determine if domestic abuse occurred. Section 42-903(1)(a)
defines “[a]buse” as “[a]ttempting to cause or intentionally and
knowingly causing bodily injury with or without a dangerous
instrument” to a family or household member. Spouses and
former spouses are considered household members.19
Returning to § 43-2922(8), we must examine the remain-
der of the factors which would require the making of spe-
cial written findings. After identifying an act of abuse per