IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] after his maximum date had been extended.
5
and then, if still dissatisfied, he may petition for review of the Board’s decision in
this Court. Id. at 1259-60. Therefore, we affirm common pleas to the extent it
found “the gravamen of the Petition involves the action of the . . . Board,” over
which common pleas lacked jurisdiction. (Common Pleas’ Order, November 2,
2017.)
There is no documentation of record that shows whether Appellant did seek
review before the Board. Rather than dismissing the Petition, common pleas
should have transferred the matter to this Court pursuant to Section 5103(a) of the
Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5103(a). Commonwealth v. Snyder, 829 A.2d 783,
785 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003). Section 5103(a) provides:
If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or
magisterial district of this Commonwealth[,] which does not have
jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial
district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but
shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this
Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if
originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal
or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this
Commonwealth. A matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction
of a court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth but
which is commenced in any other tribunal of this Commonwealth
shall be transferred by the other tribunal to the proper court or
magisterial district of this Commonwealth where it shall be treated as
if originally filed in the transferee court or magisterial district of this
Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the other tribunal.
42 Pa. C.S. § 5103(a).
Because common pleas did not transfer Appellant’s Petition to this Court,
we vacate that part of common pleas’ Order that dismissed Appellant’s Petition.
Instead, we will treat the Petition as being transferred, which will preserve the