Reyes v. Fischer
[…] Reyes signed a DOP form entitled “Certificate of Release to Parole Supervision, Determinate ‐ Post Release Supervision” which stated that Reyes was subject to a PRS term to commence on October 5, 2007, and to end on October 5, 2012. Reyes’s determinate prison sentences expired on November 27, 2008. However, New York law provides that an offender who serves six‐sevenths of a determinate sentence and has earned sufficient good‐time credit shall be released from prison early on conditional release, “if he or she so requests.” N.Y. Penal Law § 70.40(1)(b); N.Y. Correct. Law § 803(c). A person released early on conditional release “shall be under the supervision of the state department of corrections and community supervision for a period equal to the unserved portion of the term.” N.Y. Penal Law § 70.40(1)(b). Reyes met these conditions and was released from prison early on October 5, 2007 ‐‐ the date upon which she had completed six‐sevenths of her determinate sentences. Her administratively imposed PRS sentence began that day.