S.C. v. G.S.
[…] C.P. (2019) 34 Cal.App.5th 1, 8–9.) III. DISPOSITION The February 1, 2016 order is reversed. The trial court is directed to enter a new order that reinstates the arrears suspended in its February 1, 2016 order. Because G.S. did not appear in this appeal, the Department shall bear its own costs on appeal. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a)(5).) 6 Under the prior statute in effect from 2011 to June 30, 2015, “suspend” meant “the child support order is modified and set to zero dollars ($0) for the period in which the obligor is incarcerated or involuntarily institutionalized.” (Former § 4007.5, subd. (f).) The current statute defines “suspend” as “the payment due on the current child support order, an arrears payment on a preexisting arrears balance, or interest on arrears created during a qualifying period of incarceration pursuant to this section is, by operation of law, set to zero dollars ($0) for the period in which the person owing support is incarcerated or involuntarily institutionalized.” (§ 4007.5, subd. (e)(2).) 13 ______________________________________ DANNER, J. WE CONCUR: ____________________________________ MIHARA, ACTING, P. J. ____________________________________ GROVER, J. Santa Clara County DCSS v. S.C., et al.