S.C. v. G.S.
[…] Mother, on the other hand, worked several jobs to support child. Further, father did not seek to adjust his child support payments until years after he was released from prison. These 12 circumstances do not fall under the limited equitable discretion of the court to deny enforcement of arrears pursuant to section 290. We recognize that the Legislature in 2010 and 2015 enacted statutes that address the “suspension” of child support for incarcerated parents in certain circumstances.6 However, those statutes do not assist father because they do not apply to orders issued before 2011. Former section 4007.5, which was enacted in 2010 and expired on July 1, 2015, provided that the obligation to pay support “shall be suspended for any period exceeding 90 consecutive days in which the person ordered to pay support is incarcerated or involuntarily institutionalized, unless the obligor has the means to pay support while incarcerated or involuntarily institutionalized.” This prior statute, however, would have afforded father no relief from the 1995 support order, because it only applied “to all child support orders and modifications issued on or after July 1, 2011.” (Former § 4007.5, subd. (g).)