S.C. v. G.S.
[…] As the issue presented here is a pure question of law, we review it de novo. (See In re Marriage of Gruen (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 627, 637 (Gruen).) We begin with the Family Code. Each parent has an “equal responsibility” to support the parent’s child. (§ 3900.) Child support refers to “a support obligation owing on behalf of a child” (§ 150) and includes “past due support or arrearage when it exists.” (Ibid.) An order for child support “continues in effect until the order (1) is terminated by the court or (2) terminates by operation of law [pursuant to specified statutes, including section 3901].” (§ 3601, subd. (a).) The duty of support continues “as to an unmarried child who has attained 18 years of age, is a full-time high school student, . . . and who is not self-supporting, until the time the child completes the 12th grade or attains 19 years of age, whichever occurs first.” (§ 3901, subd. (a)(1).)