Opinion issued August 8, 2019
[…] guilty plea because “the Texas Constitution requires a jury trial in all criminal
prosecutions.”
Two provisions of the Texas Constitution address the concept of trial by a jury
in a criminal case.4 Article I, section 10 of the Texas Constitution, titled “Rights of
accused in criminal prosecutions,” states: “In all criminal prosecutions the accused
shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10.
Article I, section 15 of the Texas Constitution states: “The right of trial by jury shall
4
Article V, section 10 of the Texas Constitution addresses the right to trial by a jury
in a civil case. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 10.
4
remain inviolate.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15. Section 15 also authorizes the
Legislature to “pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same[, i.e., the right
to trial by a jury], and to maintain its purity and efficiency.” Id.; see e.g., TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13 (“Waiver of trial by jury”). The Sixth Amendment to
the United States Constitution provides: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused
shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and