[Cite as State v. Bowers, 2019-Ohio-3207.]
[…] {¶29} But Mr. Bowers was not convicted for using force, which means that
the only way that he could have been sentenced to 25 years to life is if the trial court
made such a finding. Yet that runs into a constitutional blockade, because the
Supreme Court has instructed that “any fact that increases the mandatory minimum
is an ‘element’ that must be submitted to the jury.” Alleyne, 570 U.S. at 103, 133
S.Ct. 2151, 186 L.Ed.2d 314. Glancing at the statute confirms this, because since Mr.
Bowers’s victim was less than ten years old, that triggered the applicability of R.C.
2971.03(B)(1)(b), which provides a “minimum term of fifteen years and a maximum
of life imprisonment.” Adding force to the equation increases the penalty, to “a
minimum term of twenty-five years and a maximum of life imprisonment.” R.C.
2971.03(B)(1)(c). This increase of the minimum penalty from 15 to 25 years
implicates the Supreme Court’s holding in Alleyne.
{¶30} Lest any doubt remained, however, the Supreme Court answered that
in United States v. Haymond, ___U.S.___, 139 S.Ct. 2369, __ L.Ed.2d __ (2019).