UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the Court finds either one or more grounds to dismiss each of Plaintiff’s claims.
First and foremost, Plaintiff has failed to timely exhaust each of her seven claims. Prior to
bringing suit under Title VII for discrimination or retaliation, a federal employee must first seek
administrative adjudication of her claim. Payne v. Salazar, 619 F.3d 56, 58 (D.C. Cir. 2010).
“An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a[n EEO] Counselor within 45 days of the date
of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of
the effective date of the action.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). By regulation, the 45-day time limit
for initiating contact with an EEO counselor may be tolled “when the individual shows that he or
she was not notified of the time limits and was not otherwise aware of them, that he or she did
not know and reasonably should not have [] known that the discriminatory matter or personnel
action occurred, that despite due diligence he or she was prevented by circumstances beyond his
6
or her control from contacting the counselor within the time limits.” Id. § 1614.105(a)(2). If a
plaintiff meets the standard for tolling set by the regulations, the plaintiff need not also meet the
more demanding equitable tolling standard. See Harris v. Gonzales, 488 F.3d 442, 444-45 (D.C.
Cir. 2007).