J-A10011-19
[…] law relating thereto[,] and making repeals. See H.B. 213 Bill Information
History, Regular Session 1979-80.
-7-
J-A10011-19
petitioning for termination “must prove the statutory criteria for that
termination by at least clear and convincing evidence.” In re T.R., 465 A.2d
642, 644 (Pa. 1983). Clear and convincing evidence is defined as “testimony
that is so clear, direct, weighty, and convincing as to enable the trier of fact
to come to a clear conviction, without hesitancy, of the truth of the precise
facts in issue.” In re Sylvester, 555 A.2d 1202, 1203-1204 (Pa. 1989).
Section 2512 of the Act designates who may file an involuntary
termination petition and sets forth the required contents of a petition. Section
2512 states, in relevant part:
(a) Who may file. — A petition to terminate parental rights with
respect to a child under the age of 18 years may be filed by any
of the following:
(1) Either parent when termination is sought with
respect to the other parent.
(2) An agency.
(3) The individual having custody [of] or standing in loco
parentis to the child and who has filed a report of intention
to adopt required by section 2531 (relating to report of
intention to adopt).
(4) An attorney representing a child or a guardian ad litem
representing a child who has been adjudicated dependent
under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c) (relating to adjudication).
(b) Contents. — The petition shall set forth specifically those
grounds and facts alleged as the basis for terminating parental
rights. The petition filed under this section shall also
contain an averment that the petitioner will assume
custody of the child until such time as the child is adopted.
If the petitioner is an agency it shall not be required to aver that
-8-
J-A10011-19
an adoption is presently contemplated []or that a person with a
present intention to adopt exists.[18]
23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(a), (b) (emphasis and italics added). In In re M.R.D., our
Supreme Court reaffirmed the fact that the parent petitioning for the
involuntary termination of the other natural parent’s parental rights under
2512(a) must accompany that request with an averment that adoption is