J-A10011-19
[…] respective petitioners sought to formalize their parental relationship with the
petitioners’ children, while at the same time permit the legal parents to retain
their parental rights to children. The Supreme Court remanded the case to
the trial court for a hearing to determine whether petitioners could
demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, cause as to whether the
“purpose of [s]ection 2711(d)’s relinquishment of parental rights requirement
will be otherwise fulfilled or is unnecessary under the particular circumstances
of [their] case[s].” 803 A.2d 1203. The R.B.F. Court relied on section 2901
of the Act upon to support its remand decision, which states, in relevant part:
Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree
of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’
rights have been terminated . . . and all other legal requirements
have been met.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2901. In coming to its decision, the Court recognized that “there
is no other reasonable construction of the [s]ection 2901 ‘cause shown’
language other than to conclude that it permits a petitioner to demonstrate