J-A10011-19
[…] Thus,
when a party does not include in his or her termination petition an averment
that there is a corresponding plan for an anticipated adoption, our courts have
held that the threshold requirement of section 2512 has not been met and the
court will not consider the substantive merits of the petition under subsections
2511(a) and (b). See In re E.M.I., 57 A.3d 1278 (Pa. Super. 2012).
Here, Mother’s petitions allege sections 2511(a)(7), (a)(10), (a)(11) as
the grounds for terminating Father’s parental rights; Mother petitioned the
court pursuant to section 2512(a)(1), as a parent seeking to terminate the
rights of the other parent. Mother, however, did not include in her petition
“an aver[ment] that an adoption is presently contemplated [or] that a person
with a present intention to adopt exits.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b). The trial court
found itself “constrained by the requirements of the Adoption Act and by prior
appellate court decisions to deny [Mother’s] petition for termination . . .
[because] there is no[] ‘contemplated adoption’ to consider.” Trial Court
Opinion, 11/5/18, at 5.