In the Int. of: Z.E., Appeal of: M.E.
[…] The Supreme Court remanded the case to the trial court for a hearing to determine whether petitioners could demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, cause as to whether the “purpose of [s]ection 2711(d)’s relinquishment of parental rights requirement will be otherwise fulfilled or is unnecessary under the particular circumstances of [their] case[s].” 803 A.2d 1203. The R.B.F. Court relied on section 2901 of the Act upon to support its remand decision, which states, in relevant part: Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’ rights have been terminated . . . and all other legal requirements have been met. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2901. In coming to its decision, the Court recognized that “there is no other reasonable construction of the [s]ection 2901 ‘cause shown’ language other than to conclude that it permits a petitioner to demonstrate why, in a particular case, he or she cannot meet the statutory