J-A10011-19
[…] Appellant’s Brief,
at 3.21 See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1) (General Assembly does not intend a result
____________________________________________
21 We note that House Bill 1682, No. 2253, Session of 2017, was referred to
the judiciary committee on July 24, 2017. Bill 1682 would remove the
requirement that a parent of a child conceived by rape or incest would have
to aver that an adoption is presently contemplated in order to terminate the
parental rights of the other offending parent. The Bill, co-sponsored by
Representative Michael H. Schlossberg, would add subsection (b)(2) to section
2512, stating “It shall not be required to aver that an adoption is presently
contemplated nor that a person with a present intention to adopt exists if any
of the following apply: (i) the petitioner is an agency; (ii) the child was
conceived as a result of rape or incest.” House Bill 1682, No. 2253, Session
of 2017, 7/24/17, at 1-2.
We also note that Senate Bill 354, No. 344, Session of 2019, has recently been