In the Int. of: Z.E., Appeal of: M.E.
[…] See H.B. 213 Bill Information History, Regular Session 1979-80. -7- J-A10011-19 petitioning for termination “must prove the statutory criteria for that termination by at least clear and convincing evidence.” In re T.R., 465 A.2d 642, 644 (Pa. 1983). Clear and convincing evidence is defined as “testimony that is so clear, direct, weighty, and convincing as to enable the trier of fact to come to a clear conviction, without hesitancy, of the truth of the precise facts in issue.” In re Sylvester, 555 A.2d 1202, 1203-1204 (Pa. 1989). Section 2512 of the Act designates who may file an involuntary termination petition and sets forth the required contents of a petition. Section 2512 states, in relevant part: (a) Who may file. — A petition to terminate parental rights with respect to a child under the age of 18 years may be filed by any of the following: (1) Either parent when termination is sought with respect to the other parent. (2) An agency. (3) The individual having custody [of] or standing in loco parentis to the child and who has filed a report of intention to adopt required by section 2531 (relating to report of intention to adopt). (4) An attorney representing a child or a guardian ad litem representing a child who has been adjudicated dependent under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c) (relating to adjudication). (b) Contents. — The petition shall set forth specifically those grounds and facts alleged as the basis for terminating parental rights. The petition filed under this section shall also contain an averment that the petitioner will assume custody of the child until such time as the child is adopted. If the petitioner is an agency it shall not be required to aver that -8- J-A10011-19 an adoption is presently contemplated []or that a person with a present intention to adopt exists.[18] 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(a), (b) (emphasis and italics added).