In the Int. of: Z.E., Appeal of: M.E.
[…] Appellant’s Brief, at 3.21 See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1) (General Assembly does not intend a result ____________________________________________ 21 We note that House Bill 1682, No. 2253, Session of 2017, was referred to the judiciary committee on July 24, 2017. Bill 1682 would remove the requirement that a parent of a child conceived by rape or incest would have to aver that an adoption is presently contemplated in order to terminate the parental rights of the other offending parent. The Bill, co-sponsored by Representative Michael H. Schlossberg, would add subsection (b)(2) to section 2512, stating “It shall not be required to aver that an adoption is presently contemplated nor that a person with a present intention to adopt exists if any of the following apply: (i) the petitioner is an agency; (ii) the child was conceived as a result of rape or incest.”