IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] under RCW 48.22.005(11).
"The purpose of statutory interpretation is to determine the legislature's
intent and to apply it." Seciura v. Cabrera, 184 Wn.2d 587, 591, 362 P.3d 1278
(2015). "When possible, we derive the legislature's intent solely from the
statute's plain language, considering the text of the provision at issue, the context
of the statute, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole." Segura,
184 Wn.2d at 591.
5
No. 78534-6-1/6
RCW 48.22.005(11) states that '"[p]edestrian' means a natural person not
occupying a motor vehicle as defined in RCW 46.04.320." (Emphasis added.)
Title 46 RCW not only includes a definition of "motor vehicle," it also includes
definitions for the terms "pedestrian" and "vehicle." See RCW 46.04.400
("Pedestrian" is defined as "any person who is afoot or who is using a wheelchair,
a power wheelchair, or a means of conveyance propelled by human power other
than a bicycle."), .670 ("Vehicle" is defined as "every device capable of being
moved upon a public highway and in, upon, or by which any persons or property
is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, including bicycles.").