Todd Mclaughlin v. Travelers Commercial Insurance Company
[…] intent and to apply it." Seciura v. Cabrera, 184 Wn.2d 587, 591, 362 P.3d 1278

(2015). "When possible, we derive the legislature's intent solely from the

statute's plain language, considering the text of the provision at issue, the context

of the statute, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole." Segura,

184 Wn.2d at 591.




                                           5
No. 78534-6-1/6

       RCW 48.22.005(11) states that '"[p]edestrian' means a natural person not

occupying a motor vehicle as defined in RCW 46.04.320." (Emphasis added.)

Title 46 RCW not only includes a definition of "motor vehicle," it also includes

definitions for the terms "pedestrian" and "vehicle." See RCW 46.04.400

("Pedestrian" is defined as "any person who is afoot or who is using a wheelchair,

a power wheelchair, or a means of conveyance propelled by human power other

than a bicycle."), .670 ("Vehicle" is defined as "every device capable of being

moved upon a public highway and in, upon, or by which any persons or property

is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, including bicycles.").