IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Batson moved to Washington in 2008. At the time, Washington’s
registration statute did not require Batson to register as a sex offender because
his Arizona conviction was not legally comparable to a crime in Washington.
Former RCW 9A.44. 130(1 )(a)(2008) provided:
Any adult . whether or not the person has a fixed residence, or
. .
who is a student, is employed, or carries on a vocation in this state
who has been found to have committed or has been convicted of any
sex offense or kidnapping offense shall register with the county
. . .
sheriff for the county of the person’s residence .
Former RCW 9A.44.130(10)(a)(iv) defined “sex offense” as “[a]ny federal or out-
of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be
classified as a sex offense under this subsection.” Because the comparable
Washington statute only criminalized sexual contact with minors under the age of
1 6,~ Batson’s conduct did not meet the definition of a sex offense.
In 2010, the Legislature amended ROW 9A.44.128, modifying the definition
of “sex offense” to include: