In re M.E.
[…] App. 3d 440, 449 (2007). Under the manifest weight standard, deference is given to the trial court as finder of fact because the trial court is in a better position than the reviewing court to observe the conduct and demeanor of the parties and witnesses. Best, 223 Ill. 2d at 350. A reviewing court will not substitute its judgment for that -8- of the trial court as to the credibility of witnesses, the weight to be given to the evidence, or the inferences to be drawn from the evidence. Id. at 350-51. ¶ 33 In this particular case, Julie filed her name-change petition pursuant to section 21-101 of the Code. Section 21-101 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “An order shall be entered as to a minor only if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the change is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In determining the best interest of a minor child under this Section, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including: (1) The wishes of the child’s parents and any person acting as a parent who has physical custody of the child. (2) The wishes of the child and the reasons for those wishes. The court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child’s wishes with respect to the change of name. Counsel shall be present at the interview unless otherwise agreed upon by the parties. The court shall cause a court reporter to be present who shall make a complete record of the interview instantaneously to be part of the record in the case. (3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents or persons acting as parents who have physical custody of the child, step-parents, siblings, step-siblings, or any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interest. (4) The child’s adjustment to his or her home, school, and community.” 735 ILCS 5/21-101 (West 2016). ¶ 34 As the above statute indicates, the circumstances under which a parent may petition to change the name of his or her minor child are limited, and the statutory provisions that allow for such a change place a heavy burden on the petitioner—the petitioner must