IN RE John M. DONOHUE
[…] filed by the defendants in his lawsuit. Relator has been designated a vexatious litigant. As a pro
se vexatious litigant, relator is prohibited from filing any new litigation in a court of this State
without first obtaining permission from the local administrative judge. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE §§ 11.102(a), 11.103(a). A petition for writ of mandamus is a civil action to which
the vexatious litigant statute applies. In re Crenshaw, 05-19-00633-CV, 2019 WL 2710755
(Tex. App.—Dallas June 28, 2019, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE § 11.103(a) (clerk of a court “may not file [an] . . . original proceeding . . . presented,
pro se, by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order” unless pro se litigant first obtains
permission from appropriate local administrative judge).
1
This proceeding arises out of Cause No. CV-XX-XXXXXXX, styled John M. Donohue v. Bandera County Law