IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] In Pennsylvania, our courts have noted that, generally, “[s]tatutes of
limitations ‘are designed to effectuate three purposes: (1) preservation of evidence;
(2) the right of potential defendants to repose; and (3) administrative efficiency and
convenience.’” Lesoon v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 898 A.2d 620, 626-27 (Pa. Super.
2006) (quoting Kingston Coal Co. v. Felton Mining Co., 690 A.2d 284, 288 (Pa.
Super. 1987)). “Whether a complaint is timely filed within the limitations period is
19
a matter of law for the court to determine.” Crouse v. Cyclops Indus., 745 A.2d 606,
611 (Pa. 2000).
Section 5502 of the Judicial Code sets forth the method of computing
periods of limitation and provides:
The time within which a matter must be commenced under
this chapter shall be computed, except as otherwise
provided by subsection (b) or by any other provision of
this chapter, from the time the cause of action accrued, the
criminal offense was committed or the right of appeal
arose.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5502(a) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has stated, “[i]n
construing this language for general contract purposes, we have adopted the view of
a majority of jurisdictions that it is the accrual of the right of action that starts a
limitations period to run.” Erie Ins. Exch. v.