IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] “application of the discovery rule” occurs when there are “[s]tatutory references to
. . . the accrual of a ‘cause of action’” because these claims “are subject to judicial
interpretation as to the degree of knowledge a plaintiff must possess before the
statute will start to run”); see also Wilson v. El Daief, 964 A.2d 354, 363 (Pa.
2009) (“[T]he discovery rule . . . is now appropriately regarded as an application of
statutory construction arising out of the interpretation of the concept of the
‘accrual’ of causes of action. See 42 Pa.C.S. §5502(a).”); Fine, 870 A.2d at 857-58
3
Section 5502 contains the heading, “Method of computing periods of limitation
generally,” and states in relevant part: “The time within which a matter must be commenced
under this chapter shall be computed . . . from the time the cause of action accrued . . . .” 42
Pa.C.S. §5502(a) (emphasis added). Undoubtedly, the four-year limitation period in section
5525 of the Judicial Code for actions sounding in contract is part of Chapter 55.
PAM – 4
(reiterating that section 5502(a) provides “that limitations periods are computed