IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] (a) Scope of projects permitted.—Every authority
incorporated under this chapter shall be a body corporate
and politic and shall be for the purposes of financing
working capital; acquiring, holding, constructing,
financing, improving, maintaining and operating, owning
or leasing, either in the capacity of lessor or lessee,
9
Act of June 14, 1961, P.L. 324, as amended, formerly 24 P.S. § 4418, repealed by Act of
November 1, 2012, P.L. 1683.
17
projects of the following kind and character and providing
financing for insurance reserves:
...
(5) Sewers, sewer systems or parts thereof.
53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(a)(5). Further, the Act states that an authority “may exercise all
powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the[se] purposes . . . .” 53
Pa.C.S. § 5607(d) (emphasis added).
Thus, the Act only authorizes the creation of the Authority for the
purpose of, inter alia, improving and maintaining sewers or sewer system projects;
the Act does not mandate such. The Authority argues, however, that this is of no