United States v. Delgado, No. 201900065
[…] L. Farrell, USMC
For Appellee: Lieutenant Michael W. Wester, JAGC, USN
Senior Judge HITESMAN delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
Chief Judge CRISFIELD and Senior Judge FULTON joined.
_________________________
This opinion does not serve as binding precedent but
may be cited as persuasive authority under NMCCA
Rule of Practice and Procedure 30.2.
_________________________
United States v. Delgado, No. 201900065
HITESMAN, Senior Judge:
This is an interlocutory appeal by the government, filed pursuant to Arti-
cle 62, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 862 (2016). The
government appeals the military judge’s ruling “which excludes evidence that
is substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.” Art. 62(a)(1)(B),
UCMJ. The government alleges that the military judge abused his discretion
by suppressing the appellee’s confession and admissions pursuant to MILI-
TARY RULE OF EVIDENCE (MIL. R. EVID.) 304(c), MANUAL FOR COURTS-
MARTIAL (MCM), UNITED STATES (2016 ed.).