State v. Groves
[…] Unless specifically granted authority herein, at no time shall the withdrawal
of funds for the payment of a legal financial obligation result in reducing
the inmate’s account to an amount less than the defined level of indigency
to be determined by the department.
Id.
RCW 72.09.111(1) authorizes the DOC to develop a formula for the distribution
of offender wages, gratuities, and benefits and identifies certain maximum allowable
deductions. It further provides that the DOC’s formula “shall not reduce the inmate
account below the indigency level, as defined in RCW 72.09.015.” Id. “Indigent
inmate,” “indigent,” and “indigency” are defined by RCW 72.09.015(15) to mean “an
3
No. 35729-5-III (consolidated with No. 35730-9-III)
State v. Groves
inmate who has less than a ten-dollar balance of disposable income in his or her
institutional account on the day a request is made to utilize funds and during the thirty
days previous to the request.”
Mr. Groves does not contend that the DOC has been deducting amounts in excess
of its formula and statutory maximums. He does not demonstrate that the deductions are
unconstitutional. As recognized in Blank, the constitutional concern is at the point of