State v. Groves
[…] The statute further provides that
the secretary shall have authority to disburse money from such person’s
personal account for the purposes of satisfying a court-ordered legal
financial obligation to the court. Legal financial obligation deductions shall
be made as stated in RCW 72.09.111(1) and 72.65.050 without exception.
Unless specifically granted authority herein, at no time shall the withdrawal
of funds for the payment of a legal financial obligation result in reducing
the inmate’s account to an amount less than the defined level of indigency
to be determined by the department.
Id.
RCW 72.09.111(1) authorizes the DOC to develop a formula for the distribution
of offender wages, gratuities, and benefits and identifies certain maximum allowable
deductions. It further provides that the DOC’s formula “shall not reduce the inmate
account below the indigency level, as defined in RCW 72.09.015.” Id. “Indigent
inmate,” “indigent,” and “indigency” are defined by RCW 72.09.015(15) to mean “an
3
No. 35729-5-III (consolidated with No. 35730-9-III)
State v. Groves
inmate who has less than a ten-dollar balance of disposable income in his or her