State v. Groves
[…] Blank, 131 Wn.2d 230, 241-42, 930 P.2d 1213 (1997),
City of Richland v. Wakefield, 186 Wn.2d 596, 380 P.3d 459 (2016), and RCW 10.01.160
(which applies to costs imposed at sentencing) require us to limit the DOC’s right and
obligation to deduct LFOs from amounts payable to him.
1
Deoxyribonucleic acid.
2
No. 35729-5-III (consolidated with No. 35730-9-III)
State v. Groves
His argument is backwards. We must begin with the statutes under which the
legislature has directed the DOC to deduct LFOs from inmate funds, which we can then
review for any constitutional infirmity.
RCW 72.11.020 provides that the secretary of the DOC “shall be custodian of all
funds of a convicted person that are in his or her possession upon admission to a state
institution, or that are sent or brought to the person, or earned by the person while in
custody, or that are forwarded to the superintendent on behalf of a convicted person” and
that “[a]ll such funds shall be deposited in the personal account of the convicted person.”
The statute further provides that
the secretary shall have authority to disburse money from such person’s
personal account for the purposes of satisfying a court-ordered legal