Owner Operator Indep. Drivers Ass'n, Inc. v. Pa. Tpk. Comm'n
[…] Slack v. McDaniel, 529 U.S. 473, 485 (2000) (quoting Ashwander v. Tenn. Valley Auth., 297 U.S. 288, 347 (1936) (Brandeis, J., concurring)). 16 242. To that end, ISTEA “broadened the list of purposes for which states could use federal funds.” Id. ISTEA regulates the use of “toll revenues” by “[a] public authority,” such as the PTC, 10 and enumerates the categories for which toll revenues may be used. 23 U.S.C. § 129(a)(3)(A). ISTEA provides that the public authority “shall ensure that all toll revenues received from operation of the toll facility are used only for”: • debt service; • “a reasonable return on investment of any private person financing the project”; • “any costs necessary” to improve, operate, and maintain the toll facility; and • payments to private parties (where applicable) “if the toll facility is subject to a public-private partnership agreement.” Id. § 129(a)(3)(A)(i)-(iv). In addition, if “the public authority certifies annually that the tolled facility is being adequately maintained,” ISTEA permits the public authority to use toll revenues for “any other purpose for which Federal funds may be obligated by a State under [title 23].” Id. § 129(a)(3)(A)(v).