STATE v. NUNNERY
[…] incarceration credit and one-year imprisonment in his 2012 case with 687
days’ presentence incarceration credit. The court further ordered that all
terms run concurrently. Nunnery timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
¶9 We review the entire record for reversible error. State v.
Thompson, 229 Ariz. 43, 45 ¶ 3 (App. 2012). As a preliminary matter,
3
STATE v. NUNNERY
Decision of the Court
although Nunnery was absent during his trial and sentencing took place
more than 90 days after his conviction, Nunnery did not forfeit his right to
appeal. Under A.R.S. § 13–4033(C), a defendant may not appeal his
conviction “if the defendant’s absence prevents sentencing from occurring
within ninety days after conviction and the defendant fails to prove by clear
and convincing evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence was
involuntary.” In the instant case, Nunnery was convicted on June 14, 2016.
He was located on October 29, 2016—more than 90 days after his
conviction—and finally sentenced on September 22, 2017, after a delay in
the proceedings due to Rule 26.5 and Rule 11 competency issues. But