J-S34012-19
[…] 3
,,,
,..
clarification that Petitioner was, in fact, seeking the appointment of counsel to represent him
during his PCRA proceeding, Attorney Williat:11 Hathaway was appointed by this Court on
February 28, 2018. Thereafter, on May 14, 2018, Attorney Hathaway filed a Supplement to
Motion For Post Conviction Collateral Relief (hereinafter "PCRA") and the matter is now before
the Court.
Discussion
---�-· . . ..!�-�-!�.!_ion!�_!gs!_ claim. for -�liY-f, he. .. alleges.he.is .. entitled-withdraw. ..his-guilty ·plea-··-·
pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. §9543(a)(2)(vi), which provides relief where a petitioner. can prove
"[tjhe unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory evidence that has subsequently become
available and would have changed the outcome of the trial if it had been introduced." 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(vi).6 Specifically, Petitioner contends that a prospective witness,
Darsche Jackson, has "recanted" her prior testimony, and that her new statement, "serves to
establish evidence of provocation by Tobiah Johnson and a factual and legal predicate for the