in Re Application of Indiana Michigan Power Co to Increase Rates
[…] This Court granted the motion of the Michigan Electric and Gas Association (MEGA) to file a brief as amicus curiae.3 2 This April 12, 2018 order authorized a rate increase in the amount of $49,118,000, but an April 27, 2018 amendatory order corrected the amount of the rate increase to $49,895,000. 3 See In re Application of Indiana Mich Power Co to Increase Rates, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered December 17, 2018 (Docket No. 343767). -2- II. STANDARD OF REVIEW This Court’s standard of review for PSC orders is narrow and well defined. Under MCL 462.25, “[a]ll rates, fares, charges, classification and joint rates fixed by the [PSC] and all regulations, practices, and services prescribed by the [PSC]” are presumed to be lawful and reasonable. See also Mich Consol Gas Co v Pub Serv Comm, 389 Mich 624, 635-636; 209 NW2d 210 (1973).