in Re Application of Indiana Michigan Power Co to Increase Rates
[…] This includes issues of statutory interpretation. In re Complaint of Rovas, 482 Mich 90, 102; 754 NW2d 259 (2008). We give an administrative agency’s interpretation of relevant statutes respectful consideration, but not deference. Id. at 108. III. DELAYED IMPLEMENTATION OF NEW RATES Petitioner and amicus MEGA argue that the PSC erred by ordering that the rate relief it granted in its April 12, 2018 order apply only to service provided on and after April 26, 2018, i.e., that the order essentially not take effect until that later date. We disagree. MCL 460.6a(1) conditions changes in rates or rate schedules by regulated gas or electric utilities on PSC approval. MCL 460.6a(5) requires that the PSC make a “final decision with respect to a completed petition or application to increase or decrease utility rates within the 10- month period following the filing of the completed petition or application;” otherwise, “the petition or application is considered approved.”