in Re Application of Indiana Michigan Power Co to Increase Rates
[…] Because petitioner incurs costs related to these AES customers, it is permitted to incorporate a “capacity charge” into its rates. At issue in this dispute is whether the PSC correctly calculated the capacity charge to include costs that petitioner was entitled to recover while excluding charges that are a not recoverable by means of a capacity charge. MCL 460.6w sets forth provisions intended to ensure that electric suppliers maintain sufficient capacity to meet their customers’ needs consistently. MCL 460.6w(3) directs the PSC to establish a capacity rate to be applied to alternative electric load, and, in order to “ensure that noncapacity electric generation services are not included in the capacity charge,” requires the PSC to “include the capacity-related generation costs included in the utility’s base rates, surcharges, and power supply cost recovery factors,” and “subtract all non-capacity-related electric generation costs . . . .” See MCL 460.6w(3)(a), (b). We do not read this language as mandating the use of “actual costs” according to the method proposed by petitioner.