in Re Application of Indiana Michigan Power Co to Increase Rates
[…] Mich Ed Ass’n v Secretary of State (On Rehearing), 489 Mich 194, 217; 801 NW2d 35 (2011). Our starting point is the language of the statute itself. United States Fidelity Ins & Guaranty Co v Mich Catastrophic Claims Ass’n (On Rehearing), 484 Mich 1, 13; 795 NW2d 101 (2009). The Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed, Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 491 Mich 200, 206; 815 NW2d 412 (2012), and clear statutory language must be enforced as written, Velez v Tuma, 492 Mich 1, 16-17; 821 NW2d 432 (2012); People v Dowdy, 489 Mich 373, 379; 802 NW2d 239 (2011). -6- MCL 460.6a(5) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsection (1), if the commission fails to reach a final decision with respect to a completed petition or application to increase or decrease utility rates within the 10-month period following the filing of the completed petition or application, the petition or application is considered approved. If a utility makes any significant amendment to its filing, the commission has an additional 10 months after the date of the amendment to reach a final decision on the petition or application. If the utility files for an extension of time, the commission shall extend the 10-month period by the amount of additional time requested by the utility. The plain language of MCL 460.6a(5) provides that the PSC must “reach a final decision” on a petition or application within the prescribed time frame; it does not say that any increase or decrease in utility rates ordered in response to that petition or application must be fully implemented