in Re Application of Indiana Michigan Power Co to Increase Rates
[…] Instead, petitioner asserts that the PSC offered no reason for the change, and thus that the use of net CONE was arbitrary and capricious. We disagree. As stated, the PSC noted that, under MCL 460.6w(11), the PSC retained the prerogative of “determining a generation capacity charge,” and also that “nothing in Act 341 requires that [petitioner’s] capacity rate be set using the mechanism set forth in the statute.” The PSC nonetheless took guidance from the direction in MCL 460.6w(3) that the PSC establish a capacity rate “to be applied to alternative electric load,” and also to “ensure that noncapacity electric generation services are not included in the capacity charge” by requiring the PSC under Subdivision (a) to “include the capacity-related generation costs included in the utility’s base rates, surcharges, and power supply cost recovery factors,” and under Subdivision (b) to “subtract all non-capacity-related electric generation costs . . . .” In this case,