in Re Application of Indiana Michigan Power Co to Increase Rates
[…] ER 10- 2710 or similar successor tariff. -10- Accordingly, the PSC’s April 12, 2018 order in this case indicated that the PSC “agrees with [petitioner] that nothing in Act 341 requires that [petitioner’s] capacity rate be set using the mechanism set forth in the statute.” Rather, the PSC concluded that “subsections (a) and (b) of Section 6w(3) provide guidance . . . for determining capacity costs and rates.” Petitioner does not contest this reading of the statute, but instead argues that MCL 460.11 in any event “requires the [PSC] to set rates based on cost of service.” MCL 460.11 states that, but for exceptions not here applicable, the PSC “shall ensure the establishment of electric rates equal to the cost of providing service to each customer class,” and sets forth a methodology for making such calculation while providing that the PSC “may modify this method if it determines that this method of cost allocation does not ensure that rates are equal to the cost of service.”