in Re Application of Indiana Michigan Power Co to Increase Rates
[…] IV. METHODOLOGY FOR CALCULATING CAPACITY COSTS Petitioner also argues that the PSC erred by applying the “net CONE” methodology to calculate the capacity costs that petitioner was entitled to recoup. We disagree. 7 The PSC notes that “although [it] found a rate increase appropriate to account for planned capital investments and increasing operating expenses,” it “never suggested that [petitioner’s] existing rate was confiscatory or lower than the lowest reasonable rate.” -9- MCL 460.6a(4) authorizes the PSC to establish procedures for considering and deciding utilities’ petitions to raise rates, and requires the PSC to “authorize a utility to recover the cost of fuel, purchased gas, or purchased power only to the extent that the purchases are reasonable and prudent.” The statute does not specify how the PSC is to determine a utility’s costs, or what is reasonable and prudent, and so this Court has generally deferred to the PSC’s decisions concerning such methodology. See Attorney General v Pub Serv Comm, 262 Mich App 649, 655, 658; 686 NW2d 804 (2004).