in Re Application of Indiana Michigan Power Co to Increase Rates
[…] No such issue is present in this case. 6 “Both the Michigan Constitution and the United States Constitution preclude the government from depriving a person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.” Reed v Reed, 265 Mich App 131, 159; 693 NW2d 825 (2005). See also US Const, Am XIV, § 1; Const 1963, art 1, § 17. -8- until now.” Even if immediate rate relief is indeed “the more common practice,” petitioner does not explain why the PSC should have been required to follow that practice in this particular instance. Petitioner notes that under MCL 462.25, “[a]ll rates, fares, charges, classification and joint rates fixed by the commission and all regulations, practices and services prescribed by the commission shall be in force and shall be prima facie, lawful and reasonable until finally found otherwise in an action brought for the purpose . . ., or until changed or modified by the commission . . . .” However, nothing in the statutory language requires that a rate-relief order must require immediate implementation.