Willie J. Washington v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] June, 2013, in the County of Allen and in the State of Indiana, said defendant, Willie J. Washington, while associated with an enterprise, to wit: a group of individuals Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-PC-473 | August 14, 2019 Page 7 of 18 associated in fact, did knowingly or intentionally conduct or otherwise participate in the activities of the enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity, involving obtaining, or attempts to obtain, cash from local retail establishments through the uttering of forged payroll checks . . . . (Prior App. 33.) [12] Indiana Code section 35-45-6-2(3) provides, in relevant part: “A person . . . who is employed by or associated with an enterprise, and who knowingly or intentionally conducts or otherwise participates in the activities of that enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity; commits corrupt business influence, a Class C felony.” An “enterprise” includes “a union, an association, or a group, whether a legal entity or merely associated in fact.” I.C. § 35-45-6-1(c)(2).