Filed 8/14/19
[…] The People don’t contest that fact, but argue he forfeited that basis for appeal by agreeing
to the lesser included jury instruction. Meza responds he didn’t forfeit the position
because the People, not he, requested the instruction, and his attorney’s general
acceptance of the whole packet of instructions they requested doesn’t show his agreement
to the lesser included instruction.
The statute of limitations for a felony offense is three years plus any tolling.
(§§ 801, 803, subd. (c).) The statute of limitations for a misdemeanor is generally one
year and tolling does not apply. (§§ 802, subd. (a), 803, subd. (c).) This shorter statute
of limitations applies even when the misdemeanor is a lesser included offense of an
offense that was charged as a felony. (§ 805, subd. (b) [“The limitation of time
applicable to an offense that is necessarily included within a greater offense is the
limitation of time applicable to the lesser included offense, regardless of the limitation of
time applicable to the greater offense”].) The statute of limitations completely bars
prosecution.
Our Supreme Court has recognized—in a child endangerment case—that “the
statute of limitations . . . may be raised as a time bar at any time. [Citation.] If the