Kingston Mound Manor I. v. Keeton
[…] offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or
Pickaway App. No. 18CA15                                                     13

      otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person

      because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national

      origin.

      (b) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions,

      or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision

      of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race,

      color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.

42 U.S.C. §3617 further provides as follows:

      It shall be unlawful to coerce, threaten, or interfere with any

      person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his

      having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided

      or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of,

      any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605 or

      3606 of this title.

      {¶15} 24 C.F.R. Part 100 also addresses liability for discriminatory

housing practices in §100.7 as follows:

      (a) Direct Liability. (1) A person is directly liable for:

      (i) The person’s own conduct that results in a discriminatory

      housing practice.
Pickaway App.