[Cite as Kingston Mound Manor I. v. Keeton, 2019-Ohio-3260.]
[…] Appellant requested compensatory damages, reasonable attorneys’ fees and
costs and that Appellee and its agents and employees “be permanently
enjoined from discriminating on the basis of sex against any person in
violation of the Fair Housing Act of 1968 and the Ohio Civil Rights Law.”
Appellant further requested that Appellee “be ordered to take appropriate
affirmative action to ensure that the activities complained of above are not
engaged in again by them or any of their agents.” However, as pointed out
by Appellee, the Fair Housing Act itself provides in 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)
that punitive damages may be awarded for breach of the Fair Housing Act.
{¶42) § 3613 specifically provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(c) Relief which may be granted
(1) In a civil action under subsection (a) of this section, if the
court finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred
or is about to occur, the court may award to the plaintiff actual
and punitive damages, and subject to subsection (d) of this
section, may grant as relief, as the court deems appropriate, any
Pickaway App. No. 18CA15 36
permanent or temporary injunction, temporary restraining order,
or other order (including an order enjoining the defendant from
engaging in such practice or ordering such affirmative action as
may be appropriate).
(2) In a civil action under subsection (a) of this section, the
court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other
than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee and costs.
The United States shall be liable for such fees and costs to the
same extent as a private person.
Upon review, it appears Appellant’s prayer for relief matched, almost
verbatim, the relief available under 42 U.S.C. §3613. Thus, the fact
Appellant requested punitive damages was consistent with its general claim
alleging Fair Housing Act violations and did not necessarily automatically