Kingston Mound Manor I. v. Keeton
[…] claims as well. See Lofton v. Hinton, N.D. Ohio No. 1:15CV00486, 2015

WL 4496214, *2 (July 22, 2015) (“It has long been held in this District, and

subsequently in many others, that sexual harassment can be an actionable

form of housing discrimination.”); Citing Shellhammer v. Lewallen, 770

F.2d 167 (6th Cir.1985).

                            Ohio Civil Rights Act

      {¶18} The Ohio Civil Rights Act, codified as R.C. 4112, et seq., also

prohibits sex-based discrimination in the fair housing context. There are

several provisions in R.C. 4112 et seq. that are analogous to the provisions

of 42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq. Specifically, Appellant’s counterclaim alleged

violations of R.C. 4112.02 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

      It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:

      ***
Pickaway App. No. 18CA15                                                          16

           (H) Subject to section 4112.0245 of the Revised Code, for any

           person to do any of the following:

           (1) Refuse to sell, transfer, assign, rent, lease, sublease, or

           finance housing accommodations, refuse to negotiate for the

           sale or rental of housing accommodations, or otherwise deny or

           make unavailable housing accommodations because of race,

           color, religion, sex, military status, familial status, ancestry,

           disability, or national origin;

           ***

           (4) Discriminate against any person in the terms or conditions

           of selling, transferring, assigning, renting, leasing, or subleasing

           any housing accommodations or in furnishing facilities,

           services, or privileges in connection with the ownership,

           occupancy, or use of any housing accommodations, including

           the sale of fire, extended coverage, or homeowners insurance,

           because of race, color, religion, sex, military status, familial

           status, ancestry, disability, or national origin or because of the

           racial composition of the neighborhood in which the housing

           accommodations are located;


5
    R.C. 4112.024 has no applicability to the present case.
Pickaway App. No. 18CA15                                                      17

      ***

      (7) Print, publish, or circulate any statement or advertisement,

      or make or cause to be made any statement or advertisement,

      relating to the sale, transfer, assignment, rental, lease, sublease,

      or acquisition of any housing accommodations, or relating to

      the loan of money, whether or not secured by mortgage or

      otherwise, for the acquisition, construction, rehabilitation,

      repair, or maintenance of housing accommodations, that

      indicates any preference, limitation, specification, or

      discrimination based upon race, color, religion, sex, military

      status, familial status, ancestry, disability, or national origin, or