Kingston Mound Manor I. v. Keeton
[…] pleading stage”).

                     Fair Housing Act of 1968/Title VIII

      {¶11} The Fair Housing Act was originally enacted in 1968 as part of

Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968. It “prohibits harassment in

housing and housing-related transactions because of race, color, religion,

sex, national origin, disability, and familial status, just as Title VII of the

Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq.) (Title VII) prohibits such

harassment in employment.” Fed. Reg. 63054, Executive Summary. The

Fair Housing Act is codified in 42 U.S.C. §3601 et seq. 42 U.S.C. §3601
Pickaway App. No. 18CA15                                                      9

declares that “[i]t is the policy of the United States to provide, within

constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.”

The Fair Housing Act further provides in 42 U.S.C. § 3608(a) that “[t]he

authority and responsibility for administering this Act shall be in the

Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.” Additionally, the Act

provides in 42 U.S.C. 3614(a) titled “Rules to Implement Title” as follows:

      The Secretary may make rules (including rules for the

      collection, maintenance, and analysis of appropriate data) to

      carry out this title.