[Cite as Kingston Mound Manor I. v. Keeton, 2019-Ohio-3260.]
[…] context of housing, federal courts have acknowledged the viability of these
claims as well. See Lofton v. Hinton, N.D. Ohio No. 1:15CV00486, 2015
WL 4496214, *2 (July 22, 2015) (“It has long been held in this District, and
subsequently in many others, that sexual harassment can be an actionable
form of housing discrimination.”); Citing Shellhammer v. Lewallen, 770
F.2d 167 (6th Cir.1985).
Ohio Civil Rights Act
{¶18} The Ohio Civil Rights Act, codified as R.C. 4112, et seq., also
prohibits sex-based discrimination in the fair housing context. There are
several provisions in R.C. 4112 et seq. that are analogous to the provisions
of 42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq. Specifically, Appellant’s counterclaim alleged
violations of R.C. 4112.02 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
***
Pickaway App. No. 18CA15 16
(H) Subject to section 4112.0245 of the Revised Code, for any
person to do any of the following:
(1) Refuse to sell, transfer, assign, rent, lease, sublease, or
finance housing accommodations, refuse to negotiate for the
sale or rental of housing accommodations, or otherwise deny or
make unavailable housing accommodations because of race,
color, religion, sex, military status, familial status, ancestry,
disability, or national origin;
***
(4) Discriminate against any person in the terms or conditions
of selling, transferring, assigning, renting, leasing, or subleasing
any housing accommodations or in furnishing facilities,
services, or privileges in connection with the ownership,
occupancy, or use of any housing accommodations, including
the sale of fire, extended coverage, or homeowners insurance,
because of race, color, religion, sex, military status, familial
status, ancestry, disability, or national origin or because of the
racial composition of the neighborhood in which the housing
accommodations are located;
5
R.C. 4112.024 has no applicability to the present case.
Pickaway App. No. 18CA15 17
***
(7) Print, publish, or circulate any statement or advertisement,
or make or cause to be made any statement or advertisement,
relating to the sale, transfer, assignment, rental, lease, sublease,
or acquisition of any housing accommodations, or relating to
the loan of money, whether or not secured by mortgage or
otherwise, for the acquisition, construction, rehabilitation,
repair, or maintenance of housing accommodations, that
indicates any preference, limitation, specification, or
discrimination based upon race, color, religion, sex, military
status, familial status, ancestry, disability, or national origin, or
an intention to make any such preference, limitation,