[Cite as Kingston Mound Manor I. v. Keeton, 2019-Ohio-3260.]
[…] unlawful –
(a) To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide
offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or
Pickaway App. No. 18CA15 13
otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person
because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national
origin.
(b) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions,
or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision
of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race,
color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.
42 U.S.C. §3617 further provides as follows:
It shall be unlawful to coerce, threaten, or interfere with any
person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his
having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided
or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of,
any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605 or
3606 of this title.
{¶15} 24 C.F.R. Part 100 also addresses liability for discriminatory
housing practices in §100.7 as follows:
(a) Direct Liability. (1) A person is directly liable for:
(i) The person’s own conduct that results in a discriminatory
housing practice.
Pickaway App. No. 18CA15 14