Kingston Mound Manor I. v. Keeton
[…] Appellant requested compensatory damages, reasonable attorneys’ fees and

costs and that Appellee and its agents and employees “be permanently

enjoined from discriminating on the basis of sex against any person in

violation of the Fair Housing Act of 1968 and the Ohio Civil Rights Law.”

Appellant further requested that Appellee “be ordered to take appropriate

affirmative action to ensure that the activities complained of above are not

engaged in again by them or any of their agents.” However, as pointed out

by Appellee, the Fair Housing Act itself provides in 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)

that punitive damages may be awarded for breach of the Fair Housing Act.

      {¶42) § 3613 specifically provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

      (c) Relief which may be granted

      (1) In a civil action under subsection (a) of this section, if the

      court finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred

      or is about to occur, the court may award to the plaintiff actual

      and punitive damages, and subject to subsection (d) of this

      section, may grant as relief, as the court deems appropriate, any
Pickaway App. No. 18CA15                                                     36

      permanent or temporary injunction, temporary restraining order,

      or other order (including an order enjoining the defendant from

      engaging in such practice or ordering such affirmative action as

      may be appropriate).

      (2) In a civil action under subsection (a) of this section, the

      court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other

      than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee and costs.

      The United States shall be liable for such fees and costs to the

      same extent as a private person.

Upon review, it appears Appellant’s prayer for relief matched, almost

verbatim, the relief available under 42 U.S.C. §3613. Thus, the fact

Appellant requested punitive damages was consistent with its general claim

alleging Fair Housing Act violations and did not necessarily automatically