Kingston Mound Manor I. v. Keeton
[…] A single incident of harassment

      because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, national

      origin, or handicap may constitute a discriminatory housing

      practice, where the incident is sufficiently severe to create a

      hostile environment, or evidences a quid pro quo. (Emphasis

      added).

Thus, the rules promulgated by the Director of the Department of Housing

and Urban Development state that sexual harassment, both quid pro quo and

hostile environment, constitute a “discriminatory housing practice” for

purposes of the Fair Housing Act.

      {¶14} 42 U.S.C. § 3602(f) defines “discriminatory housing practice”

as “an act that is unlawful under section 3604, 3605, 3606, or 3617” of the

U.S.C. Appellant’s counterclaim alleged violations of 42 U.S.C. §§ 3604(a)

and (b) and 3617. 42 U.S.C. § 3604 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

      As made applicable by section 3603 of this title and except as