Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] with counsel” to support a finding of incompetency. Id. “Evidence that raises this possibility
necessitates an informal inquiry … .” Id.
Procedurally, a trial court employs two steps in making competency determinations. “The
first step is an informal inquiry; the second step is a formal competency trial.” Boyett v. State, 545
S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). “An informal inquiry is called for upon a ‘suggestion’
from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent.” Id.; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 46B.004(a), (c), (c-1). During the informal inquiry, there must be “some evidence from
any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.”
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(c). “If that requirement is met, the trial court must
order a psychiatric or psychological competency examination, and, except for certain exceptions,
must hold a formal competency trial.” Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 563; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.