Slip Op. 19-111
[…] other countries should be considered, and the selection of information to value the respondents’
factors of production. See Letter re: Request for Economic Development, Surrogate Country, and
Surrogate Value Comments and Information (May 24, 2017), P.R. 181.
Parties submitted comments on Commerce’s selection of the primary surrogate country.
Zhongji suggested that other countries besides those on the list might satisfy the statutory
1
In antidumping duty investigations or administrative reviews, Commerce may select
mandatory respondents pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2), which provides:
If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin
determinations [in investigations or administrative reviews] because of the large
number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the
administering authority may determine the weighted average dumping margins for
a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to—
(A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically
valid based on the information available to the administering authority at
the time of selection, or
(B) exporters and producers accounting or the largest volume of the subject
merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.
Court No. 18-00091 Page 7