State of Washington v. Keandre Deshawn Brown
[…] Far from providing defective representation, the record indicates that Mr. Brown’s attorney provided excellent counsel. No constitutional violation occurred. Sentencing finding regarding use of a motor vehicle Mr. Brown contends the trial court erred in finding that he used a motor vehicle in the commission of the robbery and assaults, pursuant to RCW 46.20.285(4). Because this issue involves the application of a statute to a specific set of facts, our review is de novo. State v. Hearn, 131 Wn. App. 601, 609, 128 P.3d 139 (2006). 7 No. 36637-5-III State v. Brown RCW 46.20.285(4) provides for a one-year revocation of a driver’s license for “[a]ny felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used.” The term “used” as provided in this statute means “‘employed in accomplishing something.’” State v. Batten, 95 Wn. App. 127, 129, 974 P.2d 879 (1999) (quoting WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 2524 (3d ed. 1966)), aff’d, 140 Wn.2d 362, 997 P.2d 350 (2000).