2019 IL App (3d) 180184
[…] (7) The county is an improper place of trial.
(8) The charge does not state an offense.
(9) The indictment is based solely upon the testimony of an incompetent
witness.
(10) The defendant is misnamed in the charge and the misnomer results in
substantial injustice to the defendant.
(11) The requirements of Section 109-3.1 have not been complied with.”
725 ILCS 5/114-1(a) (West 2014).
Defendant argues that section 3-4(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) provided
the authority for the circuit court to dismiss the DUI charge. See 720 ILCS 5/3-4(a)(2) (West
2014). The section, in turn, provides:
-5-
“(a) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for the
same offense, based upon the same facts, if that former prosecution:
***
(2) was terminated by a final order or judgment, even if entered before
trial, that required a determination inconsistent with any fact or legal proposition
necessary to a conviction in the subsequent prosecution[.]” Id.
¶ 16 In Atchison, we explained that in determining whether a prosecution is barred by double
jeopardy under section 3-4(a)(2) of the Criminal Code, “[t]he operative concern when
considering the effect of a pretrial dismissal of charges is whether the dismissal is ‘tantamount to