2019 IL App (3d) 180184
[…] we find that a summarization of the analysis in Atchison may be helpful.
¶ 14 It is well settled that “the trial court is authorized to dismiss criminal charges prior to trial
only for the reasons set forth in section 114-1 of the [Code of Criminal Procedure] or where there
has been a clear denial of due process which prejudiced defendant.” People v. Schroeder, 102 Ill.
App. 3d 133, 135 (1981); see also People v. Lopez, 2015 IL App (4th) 150217, ¶ 10. The parties
agree, as they did in Atchison, that this is the controlling principle of law.
¶ 15 Section 114-1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure states:
“(a) Upon the written motion of the defendant made prior to trial before or after a
plea has been entered the court may dismiss the indictment, information or complaint
upon any of the following grounds:
-4-
(1) The defendant has not been placed on trial in compliance with Section
103-5 of this Code.
(2) The prosecution of the offense is barred by Sections 3-3 through 3-8 of
the Criminal Code of 2012.
(3) The defendant has received immunity from prosecution for the offense
charged.
(4) The indictment was returned by a Grand Jury which was improperly
selected and which results in substantial injustice to the defendant.
(5) The indictment was returned by a Grand Jury which acted contrary to
Article 112 of this Code and which results in substantial injustice to the
defendant.
(6) The court in which the charge has been filed does not have jurisdiction.
(7) The county is an improper place of trial.
(8) The charge does not state an offense.
(9) The indictment is based solely upon the testimony of an incompetent
witness.
(10) The defendant is misnamed in the charge and the misnomer results in
substantial injustice to the defendant.
(11) The requirements of Section 109-3.1 have not been complied with.”
725 ILCS 5/114-1(a) (West 2014).
Defendant argues that section 3-4(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) provided
the authority for the circuit court to dismiss the DUI charge. See 720 ILCS 5/3-4(a)(2) (West
2014). The section, in turn, provides:
-5-