Jenny Flores v. William Barr
[…] A second provides that all noncitizens subject to removal—specifically including, by cross- reference, those in expedited removal 8—may be paroled “on a case-by-case basis for ‘urgent humanitarian reasons’ or ‘significant public benefit,’ provided the [noncitizens] 8 Section 212.5(b) addresses the parole of aliens “who have been or are detained in accordance with § 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter.” 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b). Section 235.3(b) provides for expedited removal. Id. § 235.3. FLORES V. BARR 17 present neither a security risk nor a risk of absconding.” Id. § 212.5(b). Among the groups eligible for parole under this regulation are “[a]liens who are defined as juveniles in § 236.3(a) of this chapter,” who may be paroled under “the guidelines set forth in § 236.3(a) of this chapter and paragraphs (b)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section.” Id. § 212.5(b)(3). Both regulations expressly cover noncitizens in expedited removal proceedings; nothing in section 235.3(b) negates section 212.5(b). The more specific regulatory provision providing an exception for minors governs, not the general expedited removal provisions.