People v. Ricardo P. (In Re Ricardo P.)
[…] We granted review, limited to the question whether the electronics search condition imposed by the juvenile court satisfies Lent. 4 In re RICARDO P. Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. II. “The purposes of juvenile wardship proceedings are twofold: to treat and rehabilitate the delinquent minor, and to protect the public from criminal conduct.” (In re Jose C. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 534, 555.) To those ends, a juvenile court may order a ward under its jurisdiction to probation. (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 727, 730, subd. (a).) Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b), the court “may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” “The juvenile court has wide discretion to select appropriate conditions,” but “[a] probation condition that imposes limitations on a person’s constitutional rights must closely tailor those limitations to the purpose of the condition to avoid being invalidated as unconstitutionally overbroad.”