Willie Palmer v. Secretary, Department of Corrections
[…] After filling the cart, Palmer moved to leave the store, walking past the checkout stands without paying for the items in the cart. Mercy Morgan, a Walmart loss prevention officer, called 911, approached 1 “‘Robbery’ means the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.” Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1). “If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in § 775.082, § 775.083, or § 775.084.” Fla. Stat. § 812.13(2)(a). 2 Case: 18-12171 Date Filed: 08/15/2019 Page: 3 of 12 Palmer, asked him to come with her, and radioed David Fournier, another Walmart employee.