Case: 18-12171 Date Filed: 08/15/2019 Page: 1 of 12
[…] statement of the law and not misleading or confusing. Peterson v. State, 24 So. 3d
686, 689 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App. 2009).
8
Case: 18-12171 Date Filed: 08/15/2019 Page: 9 of 12
Florida courts have recognized that providing the jury with an instruction on
abandonment is appropriate in robbery cases when supported by the evidence. See
id. at 690. “Robbery” is defined as taking property with the intent to either
permanently or temporarily derive the owner of the property, when “in the course
of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.” Fla.
Stat. § 812.13(1). “An act shall be deemed ‘in the course of the taking’ if it occurs
either prior to, contemporaneous with, or subsequent to the taking of the property
and if it and the act of taking constitute a continuous series of acts of events.” Id.
§ 812.13(3)(a), (3)(b). Put simply, a defendant is not guilty of robbery if he
abandoned the stolen property before using force to flee. See Rockmore v. State,
140 So. 3d 979, 982–83 (Fla. 2014). Accordingly, Florida courts have recognized