Case: 18-12171 Date Filed: 08/15/2019 Page: 1 of 12
[…] After filling the cart, Palmer moved to
leave the store, walking past the checkout stands without paying for the items in
the cart. Mercy Morgan, a Walmart loss prevention officer, called 911, approached
1
“‘Robbery’ means the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of
larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily
deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of the taking
there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.” Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1). “If in the
course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the
robbery is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not
exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in § 775.082, § 775.083, or § 775.084.” Fla. Stat.
§ 812.13(2)(a).
2
Case: 18-12171 Date Filed: 08/15/2019 Page: 3 of 12
Palmer, asked him to come with her, and radioed David Fournier, another Walmart
employee. Palmer did not comply with Morgan’s request to come with her and