Willie Palmer v. Secretary, Department of Corrections
[…] Peterson v. State, 24 So. 3d 686, 689 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App. 2009). 8 Case: 18-12171 Date Filed: 08/15/2019 Page: 9 of 12 Florida courts have recognized that providing the jury with an instruction on abandonment is appropriate in robbery cases when supported by the evidence. See id. at 690. “Robbery” is defined as taking property with the intent to either permanently or temporarily derive the owner of the property, when “in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.” Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1). “An act shall be deemed ‘in the course of the taking’ if it occurs either prior to, contemporaneous with, or subsequent to the taking of the property and if it and the act of taking constitute a continuous series of acts of events.” Id. § 812.13(3)(a), (3)(b). Put simply, a defendant is not guilty of robbery if he abandoned the stolen property before using force to flee. See Rockmore v. State, 140 So. 3d 979, 982–83 (Fla. 2014).