Collins v. United States
[…] Id. (citing Clinton v. Goldsmith, 526 U.S. 529, 534–35 (1999)). The jurisdiction of the military courts of criminal appeals is defined by Ar- ticle 66, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866. Article 66(c) provides, in pertinent part: In any case referred to it, the Court of Criminal Appeals may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority. It may affirm only such findings of guilty and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved. Article 67, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 867, defines the jurisdiction of the CAAF, which “shall review,” inter alia, “all cases reviewed by a Court of Criminal Ap- peals which the Judge Advocate General orders sent to the [CAAF] for review . . . .” Article 67(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 867(a). “Of course, once [a] case [is] cer- tified for review by this Court, the Court of Military Review [is] divested of further authority over the case, unless subsequently the case [is] remanded to it.” Moore v.