See Goncalves ex rel. Goncalves v. Rady Children’s Hosp. San Diego, 865 F.3d
[…] To do so, we must
first understand OPM’s role in providing health care to federal employees.
Congress established a health insurance program for federal employees
through the Federal Employees Health Benefits Act. 5 U.S.C. § 8901 et seq.
Under the FEHBA, OPM is responsible for contracting with private insurance
carriers to provide health benefits plans to federal employees. See Houston
Cmty. Hosp. v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Tex., Inc., 481 F.3d 265, 267 (5th
Cir. 2007). Those contracts must contain a statement of benefits (known as
the “Brochure”) that the carrier must provide. See 5 U.S.C. § 8902(d) (“Each
contract under this chapter shall contain a detailed statement of benefits
offered and shall include such maximums, limitations, exclusions, and other
definitions of benefits as [OPM] considers necessary or desirable.”).
Pursuant to the FEHBA, OPM contracted with Blue Cross to provide
health benefits to federal employees. See Empire Healthchoice Assurance, Inc.
v. McVeigh, 547 U.S. 677, 684 (2006). Under OPM’s plan with Blue Cross, the