If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] If defendant’s newly discovered
evidence warrants a new trial under MCR 2.611(A)(1)(f), he is entitled to a new trial, regardless
whether he was dissatisfied with “the presentation arrangement that he and his attorney chose[.]”
3
We find it unnecessary to address defendant’s custody-related arguments because the newly
discovered evidence may affect the trial court’s prior custody-related decisions. Nonetheless, we
believe it incumbent on us to note that the trial judge that presided over the custody hearing
informed the parties of the children’s preference in violation of MCL 552.507a(2) (“The parties
shall not be informed of the preference expressed by the child under . . . MCL 722.23.”). We
understand the difficulty that trial courts face in contentious cases, but trial judges must remain
vigilant to uphold our Legislature’s mandates and protect children—as much as possible—from
possible fallout from these actions.
-3-