People of Michigan v. Rodger Anthony Nesto Jr
[…] We further observe that, even if wrongly scored, a rescoring of OV 3 would not affect defendant’s sentencing in light of our assessment of the scoring of OV 10. 2. OV 10 Defendant argues that OV 10 should have been assessed 0 points because defendant’s crime did not involve the exploitation of a vulnerable victim. We disagree. The statute defines “Vulnerability” as “the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” MCL 777.40(3)(c). “ ‘Exploit’ means to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.” MCL 777.40(3)(b). More specifically, MCL 777.40(1)(b) directs the trial court to assess 10 points under OV 10 if it has found that defendant “exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” MCL 777.40(1)(b) (emphasis added). In child­abuse cases, the victim’s youthfulness should be considered for the purpose of assessing OV 10. See People v McFarlane, 325 Mich App 507, 536; 926 NW2d 339, 357 (2018).